LEGISLATIVE INFORMATION MOTIONS 2010 Motions 2010

Overview

Up
M-065-2010 (95.98 KB)
A Motion of Council establishing the Council and Committee meetings for January 1, 2011 through December 31, 2011.
M-064-2010 (45.99 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Anita Davis (and to replace Robert Madison) to Akron Summit Community Action Inc.
M-063-2010 (58.35 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Tony Crasi, Ms. Helen Tomic, Ms. Kathy Petsko, Ms. Louise Gissendaner, and Mr. John Rutecki to the Housing Advisory Board.
M-062-2010 (77.29 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Brian Nelsen, Ms. Rosemary Snell, Mayor Karen Fritschel, Mr. Cazzell Smith, Mr. Nick Lautzenheiser, Mayor Michael Rick, and the appointment of Mr. Alan Brubaker to the CDBG Committee.
M-061-2010 (83.51 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Russell Pry (with alternate Craig Stanley), Mr. Alan Brubaker (with alternate Joe Paradise), Mr. David Marquardt (with alternate Robert Hollis), Mr. Adam Van Ho, Ms. Ilene Shapiro (with alternate John Schmidt), Mr. John Lund, and confirming the appointment of Mr. James Nelson (with alternate Dale Panovich) to the NEFCO Policy Committee.
M-060-2010 (53.41 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Don Gallimore to the NEFCO Policy Committee and the NEFCO Intergovernmental Review Committee (with alternate Craig Stanley) and Mayor Bob Genet (with alternate Elwood Palmer) to the NEFCO Policy Committee and the NEFCO Intergovernmental Review Committee.
M-059-2010 (51.97 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Jill Skapin (with alternate David Nott), Ms. Maureen Schneider, and Mr. Christopher Hamad, Sr. to the Akron/Summit Convention & Visitors Bureau Board of Trustees.
M-058-2010 (51.12 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Richard Rebadow, Jr., and Mr. Larry Saulino and confirming the appointment of Ms. Connie Krauss (to replace Scott Wagner) as an alternate to the NEOTEC Board of Trustees.
M-057-2010 (50.84 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Nick Kostandaras, Mr. John Moore, Mr. Dennis Stoiber, and the appointment of Mr. R. Bruce Killian to the Planning Commission.
M-056-2010 (42.08 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mayor Bill Goncy to the AMATS Technical Advisory Committee.
M-055-2010 (54.61 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Russell Pry (with alternate Erin Siebel), Mr. Nick Lautzenheiser, Ms. Connie Krauss, and Mr. Alan Brubaker (with alternates Larry Fulton and Joe Paradise) to the AMATS Policy Committee.
M-054-2010 (53.43 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Connie Krauss and Ms. Erin Siebel, and the appointments of Mr. Bryan Hoffman, and Bryan Edwards to the Community Improvement Corporation.
M-053-2010 (45.58 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Beth Curley and Ms. Susan Tucker to the Children Services Board of Trustees.
M-052-2010 (45.18 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Ilene Shapiro (with alternate Joan Hug-Anderson) to the Western Reserve Resource Conservation and Development Council.
M-051-2010 (95.61 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Connie Krauss, Mr. William Alford, Mr. Rick Kavenagh, Mr. David James, Reverend Sandra Selby, Ms. Barbara Vassel, Mr. Robert Kulinski, Mr. Gene Nixon, Ms. Julie Rittenhouse, Mr. Brad Schroeder, Mr. Michael Byun, Ms. Nan McClenaghan, Ms. Linda Omobien, and confirming the appointment of Ms. Kathleen Downing to the Social Services Advisory Board.
M-050-2010 (42.17 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Heaven DiMartino to the Law Library Resources Board.
M-049-2010 (46.31 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Kathy Stafford and Ms. Virginia Robinson to the Port Authority Board of Directors.
M-048-2010 (43.34 KB)
A Motion of Council to correct the terms for Ms. Patricia McKay, and Mr. Joseph G. Dancy on the Port Authority Board of Directors.
M-047-2010 (43.67 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Chief Jim Paulett to the Special Operations Response Teams Executive Board.
M-046-2010 (52.15 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Mr. Bill Holland (to replace Keith Thornton) as alternate to Sheriff Drew Alexander and Mr. Jim Balogh (to replace Jamey DeFabio) to the Abandoned and Vacant Property (AVP) Planning Committee.
M-045-2010 (43.74 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. Mark T. Clark to the Akron-Canton Airport Authority Board of Trustees.
M-044-2010 (111.23 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Mr. Russell Pry, Ms. Ilene Shapiro, Mr. Nick Kostandaras, Mr. Jerry Feeman, Ms. Linda Phelps, Mr. Steven Kasarnich, Mr. Michael Nelson, Ms. Vivian Celeste Neal, Mr. David Luff, Mr. Joseph Gingo, Mr. Robert Cooper, and Mr. Scott Jaffe to the Summit County Financial Sustainability Task Force.
M-043-2010 (44.21 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. Andrew J. Bauer to the Facility Governing Board.
M-042-2010 (134.34 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Mr. Russell Pry, Ms. Ilene Shapiro, Mr. Nick Kostandaras, Mr. Jerry Feeman, Ms. Linda Phelps, Mr. Steven Kasarnich, Mr. Michael Nelson, Ms. Vivian Celeste Neal, Mr. David Luff, Mr. Joseph Gingo, and Mr. Robert Cooper, to the Summit County Financial Sustainability Task Force.
M-041-2010 (47.8 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Erin Siebel as one of the CRA (Community Reinvestment Area) appointments to the Tax Incentives Review Council.
M-040-2010 (46.84 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Connie Krauss (to replace Jason Haas) to the Summit/Medina Workforce Investment Board.
M-039-2010 (45.49 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Erin Siebel (to replace Jason Haas) to the Community Improvement Corporation.
M-038-2010 (46.45 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Phillip J. Montgomery (to replace Jeanne Fazio) to the County of Summit Alcohol, Drug Addiction & Mental Health Services Board.
M-037-2010 (342.17 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Chief Paul Callahan (to replace Chief Mike Kallai) to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.
M-036-2010 (44.93 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Faylin Mutch to the unclassified position of Council Executive Assistant I.
M-035-2010 (50.27 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Shauntelle Zimmerman and Ms. Jennifer DAurelio to the Humane Commission.
M-034-2010 (75.21 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointments and reappointments of Ms. Julie M. Bell, Mr. Stephen M. Milkovich, Ms. Connie Krauss, Mr. Don Corpora, Mr. Sherman Gandee, and Mr. Michael D. LeHere to the Summit Workforce Solutions Board of Directors.
M-033-2010 (47.45 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Marcia Doane (to replace Jim Selnik) and Mr. Paul Magnus (to replace Ed Kaufman) to the Summit/Medina Workforce Investment Board.
M-032-2010 (43.41 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. John L. Reyes to the Building Standards Board of Building Appeals.
M-031-2010 (43.46 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. Perry L. Noe to the Building Standards Board of Building Appeals.
M-030-2010 (45.74 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment and reappointment of Mr. Gerald A. Craig (to replace Mr. William P. Harper) to the Social Services Advisory Board.
M-029-2010 (41.63 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Gerald A. Craig (to replace Mr. William P. Harper), to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.
M-028-2010 (42.51 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Gerald A. Craig (to replace Mr. William P. Harper) to the Child Fatality Review Board.
M-027-2010 (44.35 KB)
A Motion of Council to add a regular Council meeting to the Council Calendar for July 26, 2010 (Council-Committee meeting night) to provide for Council business that must be addressed before the scheduled Council Summer Break.
M-026-2010 (41.73 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Karen C. Lefton to the Public Defender Commission.
M-025-2010 (251.16 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Jill Skapin, Mr. David Kish (as alternate to Ms. Skapin), Mr. Rick Dobbins, and Ms. Linda Murphy (as alternate to Mr. Dobbins) to the Emergency Management Executive Committee.
M-024-2010 (148.48 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Constance Hesske to the Audit Committee.
M-023-2010 (47.3 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Ericka S. Abram to the Regional Arts and Cultural District Board of Trustees.
M-022-2010 (143.59 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Mr. Russell M. Pry (with alternate Connie Krauss); Mr. Cazzell Smith (with alternate Tim Crawford); Ms. Shelley Davis (with alternate Ray Vallee); Ms. Cynthia Sich (with alternate William Miller); Judge Tom Teodosio (with alternate Magistrate John Shoemaker); Mr. Daniel M. Horrigan (with alternate Michael Valle); Mr. Robert S. Hasenyager (with alternate Donna R. Skoda); Sheriff Drew Alexander (with alternate Keith Thornton); Mayor Don Plusquellic (with alternate Thomas A. Tatum); Mr. Christopher Norman (with alternate Daniel R. Flowers); Ms. Paula P. Davis (with alternate Kimberlee McKee); Ms. Lolita K. Adair (with alternate Rick L. Owens); Mr. Jamey DeFabio (with alternate R. Bruce Killian); Mayor Bob Genet (with alternate Mayor Katherine A. Procop); Judge Annalisa Stubbs Williams (with alternate Judge David E. Fish); to the Abandoned and Vacant Property (AVP) Planning Committee.
M-021-2010 (116.2 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Jill Weingart, Mr. Jason Haas, Mr. Malcolm Costa, Mr. Daniel J. Leslie, Ms. Melissa M. Frank, Mr. Stanley B. Silverman, Mr. Edward J. Kaufman, Ms. Pamela A. Hawkins, Ms. Patricia L. Gorbach, Ms. Traci Conkling, Mr. Kyle Kutuchief, Mr. Kevin G. Daley, Mr. Brent Hendren, Mr. James F. Burns, and appointments of Mr. Jim Selnik (to replace Mr. Jeff Yaist) and Ms. Lerryn Campbell to the Summit/Medina Workforce Investment Board.
M-020-2010 (48.67 KB)
A motion of Council in support of County Issue 16, a 1.4 mill replacement tax levy for a period of five years (5) sought for the benefit of the Akron-Summit County Public Library for the purpose of operating library programs and repairing and maintaining library buildings.
M-019-2010 (43.54 KB)
A motion of Council in support of County Issue 15, a 2.00 mill new tax levy for a continuing period of time sought for the benefit of the Stow-Munroe Falls Public Library for the purpose of replacing lost state Public Library Funds and preparing for anticipated future cuts in funding.
M-018-2010 (42.02 KB)
A motion of Council in support of County Issue 14, a 1.37 mill renewal tax levy for a period of five years (5) sought for the benefit of the Barberton Public Library for the purpose of maintaining facilities, materials, services and programs.
M-017-2010 (40.94 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mayor Karen Fritschel (to replace Mayor Chris Grimm) to the CDBG Committee.
M-016-2010 (228 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Russell M. Pry; Mr. Rick Dobbins (as designee for Mr. Pry); Ms. Sherri Bevan Walsh; Ms. Mary Ann Kovach (as designee for Ms. Walsh); Sheriff Drew Alexander; Chief Gary James (as designee for Sheriff Alexander); Mr. Daniel M. Horrigan; Ms. Mary Lou Daugherty (as designee for Mr. Horrigan); Judge Linda Tucci Teodosio; Mr. Robert Bickett (as designee for Judge Linda Teodosio); Judge Tom Teodosio; Mr. Andrew J. Bauer; Mr. Arian Davis; Ms. Lisa Miller; Police Chief Michael Kallai; Ms. Lori Pesci; Judge David E. Fish; Judge Lynne Callahan; Judge Annalisa Stubbs Williams; Dr. Janice Mercier Wade; Mr. William P. Harper; Bishop F. Josephus Johnson II; Mr. John Saros; Mr. Lawrence J. Whitney; Ms. Donna Martin; and appointments of Mr. Jon Poda; Mr. John Schmidt (as designee for Mr. Poda); Judge Kathryn Michael; Judge Elinore March Stormer; Chief Gus Hall; Lieutenant Frank Kalapodis; and Reverend Robert Denton, Ph.D., to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.
M-015-2010 (71.1 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Inspector Bill Holland and reappointments of Dr. Lisa Kohler, Dr. R. Daryl Steiner, Ms. Angela Tucker Cooper, Mr. John Saros, Ms. Sherry Blair, and Mr. William P. Harper to the Child Fatality Review Board.
M-014-2010 (41.36 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Frederick G. Ayers (to replace Lou Farris) to the Building Standards Board of Building Appeals.
M-013-2010 (43.18 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. Bernard A. Rochford to the Akron-Summit County Public Library Board of Trustees.
M-012-2010 (61.54 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Mary Ann Jackson, Ms. Judith Fowler, and Mr. Mark Auburn, and appointment of Mr. Jon Poda (with Mr. Tim Crawford as alternate) to the Regional Arts and Cultural District Board of Trustees.
M-011-2010 (55.36 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Mr. James N. Nelson (to replace Mr. Donald Jenkins), Ms. Dale A. Panovich (as alternate to Mr. Nelson), and Mr. Adam Van Ho (to replace Mr. Scott Armstrong) to the NEFCO Policy Committee.
M-010-2010 (65.21 KB)
A Motion amending M-001-2010 to add Jerry Feeman to the Public Works Standing Committee of the Council of the County of Summit, for the year 2010.
M-009-2010 (1018.1 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Elizabeth Z. Bartz, Mr. Robert K. Pfaff, and Mr. John Saros, and the appointments of Ms. Roberta E. Aber (to replace Bernett Williams), Mr. David W. James (to replace John Sniezek), and Ms. Pat Divoky (to replace Sarah Kisner) to the Social Services Advisory Board.
M-008-2010 (52.34 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Milan P. Salchak, Mr. Michael J. Irby, and Dr. David J. Peter, and the appointment of Ms. Renee Greene to the ADM Board.
M-006-2010 (302.07 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Jon Poda (with Mr. Nick Kostandaras as alternate) to the Akron/Summit Convention & Visitors Bureau Board of Trustees.
M-005-2010 (193.11 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Jon Poda (with Mr. Jerry Feeman as designee) to the Traffic Access Management Advisory Committee.
M-004-2010 (471.08 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Heather Heslop Licata and Mr. Scott C. Meyer to the Metro Board of Trustees.
M-003-2010 (306.99 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Jason Haas (to replace Peter Zaehringer) to the Community Improvement Corporation.
M-002-2010 (135.08 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Jon Poda to the Audit Committee.
M-001-2010 (64.99 KB)
A Motion of Council establishing the standing committees of the Council of the County of Summit for the year 2010.