LEGISLATIVE INFORMATION MOTIONS 2011 Motions 2011

Overview

Up
M-071-2011 (49.17 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. Adrian Achterman to the Western Reserve Resource Conservation and Development Council.
M-070-2011 (46.26 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Stephanie Turner to the ADM Board.
M-069-2011 (56.07 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. GinaKaye Maddox, Rev. Dr. Luther Charles Cooper, and the appointment of Ms. Nancy L. Holland Myers (to replace Susan Tucker) to the Children Services Board of Trustees.
M-068-2011 (55.71 KB)
An amended Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Rose Juriga, and Ms. Dawn Jones and the appointment of Ms. Stephanie Turner to the ADM Board.
M-067-2011 (49.17 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Aaron Wright (to replace Richard Croasmun) to the Building Standards Board of Building Appeals.
M-066-2011 (98.28 KB)
A Motion of Council establishing the Council and Committee meetings for January 1, 2012 through December 31, 2012.
M-065-2011 (99.1 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Russ Pry (with alternate Craig Stanley), Mr. Alan Brubaker (with alternate Joe Paradise), Mr. David Marquard (with alternate Robert Hollis), Ms. Ilene Shapiro (with alternate John Schmidt), Mr. Adam Van Ho, Mr. John Lund, the appointment of Mr. James Nelsen to the NEFCO Policy Committee, the appointment of Mayor-Elect William Judge to the NEFCO Policy Committee and the NEFCO Intergovernmental Review Committee, and the reappointment of Mr. Don Gallimore (with alternate Craig Stanley) to the NEFCO Policy Committee and the NEFCO Intergovernmental Review Committee.
M-064-2011 (58.22 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Russ Pry (with alternate Erin Siebel), Mayor Bill Goncy, Mr. Alan Brubaker (with alternates Larry Fulton and Joe Paradise), and Ms. Connie Krauss to the AMATS Policy Committee.
M-063-2011 (54.96 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Connie Krauss and Ms. Erin Siebel, and the appointments of Mr. Bryan Hoffman and Mr. Bryan Edwards to the Community Improvement Corporation.
M-062-2011 (52.71 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Rose Mary Snell, Mr. Allen Mavrides, and Mr. Robert Terry to the Planning Commission.
M-061-2011 (49.62 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Ralph Peters and Mr. Robert Greene, Sr., to the AAOA Areawide Advisory Council.
M-060-2011 (48.17 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Cathy Godshall to the Akron-Canton Airport Authority Board of Trustees.
M-059-2011 (50.9 KB)
A Motion of Council nominating Mayor-Elect William Judge (to replace Mayor Bob Genet), to the Abandoned and Vacant Property (AVP) Planning Committee.
M-058-2011 (50.7 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Peter Kostoff to the Human Resource Commission.
M-057-2011 (50.64 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Joseph Dancy, and Ms. Patricia McKay to the Port Authority Board of Directors.
M-056-2011 (64.05 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Rosemary Snell, Mr. Cazzell Smith, Mayor Michael Rick, Mr. Brian Nelsen, Mr. Alan Brubaker and the appointments of Mr. Patrick Bravo, and Mayor Al Bollas to the CDBG Committee.
M-055-2011 (64.07 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Judge Judy Hunter (to replace Judge Patricia Cosgrove, Mr. James Lawrence (with designee Bernard Rochford), Ms. Anne Connell-Freund, and Mr. Thomas Armstrong to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.
M-054-2011 (48.46 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Deborah Matz (to replace Ken Jones) to the Child Fatality Review Board.
M-053-2011 (51.53 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Ms. Vicki Wilkins, and Mr. Benjamin Moore to the Summit/Medina Workforce Investment Board.
M-052-2011 (48.83 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Connie Krauss (as an alternate) to the NEOTEC Board of Trustees.
M-051-2011 (44.84 KB)
A motion of Council appointing Jennifer Novakovic to the unclassified Assistant to Council position.
M-050-2011 (48.89 KB)
A motion of Council appointing W. Kent Starks to the unclassified Senior Research Analyst position.
M-049-2011 (51.84 KB)
A motion of Council appointing Mark R. Potter to the unclassified Council Chief of Staff position at the minimum of the salary range as established in Resolution 2008-070.
M-048-2011 (54.35 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Brian Harnak, Ken Knodel, and Tom Schmidt to the Twinsburg Community Reinvestment Area Housing Council.
M-047-2011_exhibit_a (66.76 KB)

M-047-2011 (47.8 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Lisa Zeno Carano to the Facility Governing Board.
M-046-2011 (54.11 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Dick Lowry, Ms. Susan Allen, and Assistant Fire Chief Fred Jackson to the Building Standards Board of Building Appeals.
M-045-2011 (49.59 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Bob McDowall (as Deb Matzs alternate and replacing Linda Murphy) to the Emergency Management Executive Committee.
M-044-2011 (78.32 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. James Lawrence, Ms. Karen Talbott, Mr. Thomas Armstrong, Ms. Angela Tucker Cooper, Ms. Roberta Aber, and Ms. Pat Divoky to the Social Services Advisory Board.
M-043-2011 (54.78 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Inspector Bill Holland (as Sheriff Alexanders designee and replacing Gary James), and Chief Gary James (to replace Lieutenant Frank Kalapolis and with Diana Kovack as his designee) to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.
M-042-2011 (87.78 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Robert Cogdeill, Joel Stile, Brian Cuthbert, Libert Bozelli, Jack Shuman, James Evans, Deputy Chief Ed Hiltbrand, and the appointments of Mark Trudics, and Paul Testa to the Contractor Registration Board.
M-041-2011 (94.64 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Tina Myles, Mr. Samuel DeShazior, Ms. Judythe Hummel, Mr. Brian Davis, and the appointments of Ms. Suzanne Rickards, Ms. Sherry Neubert, Ms. Susan Long, Mr. David Meeker, and Ms. Carla Sibley (to replace Sherman Gandee) to the Summit Workforce Solutions Board of Directors.
M-040-2011 (332.24 KB)
A Motion of Council denying the bid protest of Securus Technologies, Inc., and finding Securus Technologies, Inc. to be a non-responsive bidder for the inmate pay phone services at the County of Summit Jail.
M-039-2011 (829.38 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Connie Krauss, Ms. Jill Weingart, Mr. Kevin Daley, Mr. Kyle Kutuchief, Mr. Malcolm Costa, Mr. Daniel Leslie, Mr. Stanley Silverman, Ms. Pamela Hawkins, Mr. William Crooks, Ms. Lerryn Campbell, and the appointment of Ms. Tina Myles to the Summit/Medina Workforce Investment Board.
M-038-2011 (395.41 KB)
A Motion of Council nominating Patrick Bravo (as alternate to Russ Pry and to replace Liz Mayer) to serve on the Summit/Akron Solid Waste Management Authority Board of Trustees (SWMA).
M-037-2011 (380.64 KB)
A Motion of Council nominating Mr. Jack LaMonica (to replace Shelley Davis), to the Abandoned and Vacant Property (AVP) Planning Committee.
M-036-2011 (431.89 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Deborah Matz (with alternate Linda Murphy) and Jill Skapin (with alternate Tina Merlitti) to the Emergency Management Executive Committee.
M-035-2011 (1.64 MB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Judge Lisa Coates, Judge Patricia Cosgrove and Police Chief James Nice, and confirming the reappointments of Lisa Miller, Judge Lynne Callahan, Chief Paul Callahan, Judge Annalisa Stubbs Williams, Sherri Bevan Walsh (with designee Mary Ann Kovach), Jerry Feeman (with designee John Schmidt), Russell Pry (with designee Deborah Matz), Sheriff Drew Alexander (with designee Chief Gary James), Daniel Horrigan (with designee Mary Lou Daugherty), Mayor Donald Plusquellic (with designee Cheri Cunningham), Judge Kathryn Michael, Judge Elinore Marsh Stormer, Judge Linda Tucci Teodosio (with designee Robert Bickett), Andrew Bauer, Arian Davis, Lori Pesci, Lieutenant Frank Kalapodis, Gerald Craig, Reverand Robert Denton, Ph.D., Donna Sadler, Lawrence Whitney, John Saros, Bishop Josephus Johnson, II, Judge David Fish, and Dr. Janice Mercier Wade to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.
M-034-2011 (360.01 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Bob Lanier (to replace Michael Irby) to the ADM Board.
M-033-2011 (354.17 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Frances Ladd (to replace Jo A. Murr) to the Child Fatality Review Board.
M-032-2011 (380.04 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Kristen Scalise, and the reappointment of Mr. James Burke, Jr., to the Audit Committee.
M-031-2011 (403.24 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Kristen Scalise (to replace John Donofrio) to the Tax Incentives Review Council and as a CRA (Community Reinvestment Area) appointment to the Tax Incentives Review Council.
M-030-2011 (482.9 KB)
A Motion of Council nominating Mr. Cazzell Smith (as alternate to Russ Pry and replacing Connie Krauss), and nominating Tim Crawford (to replace Cazzell Smith as the Council representative and with alternate Tamela Lee) to the Abandoned and Vacant Property (AVP) Planning Committee.
M-029-2011 (350.25 KB)
A Motion of Council approving the hiring of Lisa L. Skapura as Director of the County of Summit Department of Internal Auditing.
M-028-2011 (340.56 KB)
A Motion of Council appointing Faylin Mutch to the unclassified Clerk of Council Position, at the minimum of the salary range as established in Resolution 2008-070.
M-026-2011 (600.86 KB)
A Motion of Council amending M-020-2011 to replace Cazzell Smith with Sandra Kurt on the Redistricting Committee.
M-025-2011 (622.89 KB)
A Motion of Council amending M-017-2011, replacing Cazzell Smith with Frank Comunale as the Chair of the Personnel Committee, and replacing Cazzell Smith with newly appointed Council member Tamela Lee to the committees of the Council of the County of Summit for the year 2011 of which Mr. Smith was a member. Tamela Lee will also replace Frank Comunale as Chair of Long-Term Planning.
M-024-2011 (417.38 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Edward Plotts, Ms. Lisa Holland-Toth, and Mr. Zachary Vierheller to the Humane Commission.
M-023-2011 (357.5 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Margaret Jordan Halter (to replace Milan Salchak) to the ADM Board.
M-022-2011 (352.48 KB)
A Motion of Council denying the bid protest of Synergy, LLC and finding Synergy, LLC to be a non-responsible bidder for the HVAC/plumbing rebid for the Jail Renovation Project.
M-021-2011 (405.3 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Valerie De Rose and Mr. Philip McLean to the Special Operations Response Teams Executive Board.
M-020-2011 (762.26 KB)
A Motion of Council establishing a Redistricting Committee, declaring its purpose, and naming Jerry Feeman, John Schmidt, Cazzell Smith, Gloria Rodgers and Ilene Shapiro as members of said Committee.
M-019-2011 (423.14 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Deputy Chief Ed Hiltbrand (to replace Jim Paulett) to the Contractor Registration Board.
M-018-2011 (441.43 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Assistant Chief Tim M. Gemind (to replace Chief Jim Paulett) to the Special Operations Response Teams Executive Board.
M-017-2011 (72.83 KB)
A Motion of Council replacing Jon Poda with newly appointed Council member Sandra Kurt to the committees of the Council of the County of Summit for the year 2011 of which Mr. Poda was a member.
M-016-2011 (45.49 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Assistant Fire Chief Fred L. Jackson (to replace Jim Rogers) to the Building Standards Board of Building Appeals.
M-015-2011 (44.31 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Rick McIntosh, M.Ed. to the Summit/Medina Workforce Investment Board.
M-014-2011 (48.07 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming Dr. Eric Anthony Johnson, Ph.D. (as alternate to Paula Davis and replacing Kimberlee McKee) to the Abandoned and Vacant Property (AVP) Planning Committee.
M-013-2011 (88.62 KB)
A Motion of Council specifying the starting time for the Council meeting; and thereby rescinding M-065-2010 which was lacking a specific start time.
M-012-2011 (69.59 KB)
A Motion of Council amending Council Rule 5.01 to include Caucus in the Order of Business and to establish the start time for all Regular Council Meetings and Caucus.
M-011-2011 (50.4 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Ms. Tina L. Myles (to replace Steve Brubaker), and Mr. Brian L. Davis, Ph.D., (to replace Rita Madick) to the Summit Workforce Solutions Board of Directors.
M-010-2011 (78.12 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Tim Crawford (as designee for Council President Jerry Feeman), Ms. Margo Snider, Ms. Jessie Raynor, Professor Mark Soppeland, and the appointments of Mr. Kyle Magilavy, and Ms. Carla Davis to the Regional Arts and Cultural District Board of Trustees.
M-009-2011 (46.63 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Deborah Matz (to replace Rick Dobbins) to the Emergency Management Executive Committee.
M-008-2011 (43.22 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Deborah Matz (to replace Rick Dobbins) to the Law Library Resources Board.
M-006-2011 (41.99 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Jerry Feeman to the Audit Committee.
M-005-2011 (54.24 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Ms. Deborah Matz (as Mr. Russell Prys designee and to replace Rick Dobbins), Mr. Jerry Feeman (with John Schmidt as designee), and Interim Police Chief Craig Gilbride (to replace Gus Hall) to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.
M-004-2011 (82.59 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. John Donofrio (with alternates Cindy Matulavich and Stacy Vavruska Dodson), Ms. Connie Kraus (with alternate Patrick Bravo), Mr. Jerry Feeman (with appropriate district Council members and Darlene Mims as alternates), Mr. Russell Pry (with first alternate Brian Nelsen and second alternate Bill Judge) to the Tax Incentives Review Council, and the reappointment of Ms. Erin Siebel as a community reinvestment area appointment to the Tax Incentives Review Council.
M-003-2011 (67.84 KB)
A Motion of Council establishing the standing committees of the Council of the County of Summit for the year 2011.
M-002-2011 (42.38 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. Paul V. Shiplett to the Metro Board of Trustees.
M-001-2011 (44.43 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Jon Taylor (to replace Michael Rutherford) to the Port Authority Board of Directors.