LEGISLATIVE INFORMATION MOTIONS 2012 Motions 2012

Overview

Up
M-045-2012 (8.42 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. R. David Briggs and the appointment of Ms. Meghan Wilkinson to the County of Summit Developmental Disabilities Board.
M-044-2012 (8.21 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Anna Arvay and Mr. Joseph R. Morris to the Children Services Board of Trustees.
M-043-2012 (7.57 KB)
A Motion of Council amending Council Rule 3.02 Officers, placing the duty of conducting the election of Council officers with the senior member of Council instead of with the Clerk of Council.
M-042-2012 (7.68 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Christopher T. Teodosio to the ADM Board.
M-041-2012 (9.19 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Russ Pry (with alternate Erin Siebel), Mr. Alan Brubaker (with alternates Larry Fulton and Joe Paradise) and Ms. Connie Krauss to the AMATS Policy Committee, Mr. Dennis Tubbs to the AMATS Policy
M-040-2012 (9.21 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Rosemary Snell, Mr. Cazzell Smith, Mayor Michael Rick, Mr. Brian Nelsen, Mr. Alan Brubaker, Mr. Patrick Bravo, and Mayor Al Bollas to the CDBG Committee.
M-039-2012 (11.86 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Ilene Shapiro (with alternate Jerry Feeman), Mr. Russ Pry (with alternate Craig Stanley), Mr. Alan Brubaker (with alternate Joe Paradise), Mr. David Marquard (with alternate Robert Hollis), Mr. James N.
M-038-2012 (7.75 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming Mr. Steve Barry for appointment to the Abandoned and Vacant Property (AVP) Planning Committee.
M-037-2012 (8.53 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Deanna Horrigan (to replace Margaret Halter) and Mr. Joseph P. Saporito (to replace David Martin) and reappointing Mr. Saporito to the ADM Board.
M-036-2012 (47.77 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Jeff Lynch (to replace Robert Trammell) to the Akron/Summit Convention & Visitors Bureau Board of Trustees.
M-035-2012 (91.44 KB)
A Motion of Council establishing the Council and Committee meetings for January 1, 2013 through December 31, 2013.
M-034-2012 (55.87 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Roy Hodoh, Ms. Jo Ann Harris, Ms. Leona Farris and Mr. James E. Stilson to the AAOA Areawide Advisory Council.
M-033-2012 (57.08 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Connie Krauss, Ms. Erin Siebel, and the appointments of Mr. Bryan Hoffman and Mr. Bryan Edwards, to the Community Improvement Corporation.
M-032-2012 (54.2 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Ilene Shapiro, Ms. Helen J. Humphrys, Mr. George Beckham and Mr. Chuck Wiedie to the Planning Commission.
M-031-2012 (51.4 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Russell M. Pry (with alternate Patrick Bravo) and Mr. David Nott (with alternate Brian Nelsen) to the Solid Waste Management Authority (SWMA) Board of Trustees.
M-030-2012 (47.64 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Daniel Rambler (to replace Karen Ellerson) to the Child Fatality Review Board.
M-029-2012 (47.31 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. Robert G. Konstand to the Akron-Canton Airport Authority Board of Trustees.
M-028-2012 (46.69 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. Tom Schmidt to the Twinsburg Community Reinvestment Area Housing Council.
M-027-2012 (53.62 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Steven M. Kasarnich, Mr. Timothy R. Fitzwater and Mr. Jon Taylor to the Development Finance Authority of Summit County Board of Directors.
M-026-2012 (46.67 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Andrea Norris to the Facility Governing Board.
M-025-2012 (47.65 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Malcolm Costa (to replace William Alford), to the Social Services Advisory Board.
M-024-2012 (49.7 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Kristie Van Auken (to replace Virginia Robinson) to the Development Finance Authority of Summit County Board of Directors.
M-023-2012 (80.82 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Elizabeth Bartz, and Mr. John Saros, and the appointments of Ms. Dottie Achmoody (to replace Robert Pfaff) and reappointing Ms. Achmoody to a full term, Mr. Richard Enty (to replace Julie Rittenhouse), and Mr. Kenneth Douglas (to replace Dr. Lois Nora) and reappointing Mr. Douglas to a full term, to the Social Services Advisory Board.
M-022-2012 (121.05 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Connie Krauss, Ms. Lerryn Campbell, Mr. Malcolm Costa, Mr. William P. Crooks, Mr. Kevin G. Daley, Ms. Marcia Doane, Ms. Melissa M. Grank, Ms. Patricia L. Gorbach, Ms. Pamela A. Hawkins, Mr. Brent Hendren, Mr. Kyle Kutuchief, Mr. Daniel J. Leslie, Mr. Paul G. Magnus, Mr. Rick McIntosh, M. Ed., Mr. Stanley Silverman, Mr. Benjamin H. Moore to the Summit/Medina Workforce Investment Board.
M-021-2012 (99.8 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointments and reappointments of Mr. Jeffrey M. Ferguson (to replace Judythe Hummel), Mr. Matthew Rish, Ms. Sheri B. Schulte, Ms. Sherry Scheeler, Mr. Douglas M. Romstadt, Mr. Terrence H. Martell (to replace Michael LeHere), Mr. S. Joseph Hinkle (to replace Tina Myles), Mr. Kyle J. Klawitter, Mr. Robert E. Chess, Mr. Thomas Hastings, to the Summit Workforce Solutions Board of Directors.
M-020-2012 (51.33 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Frederick G. Ayers and Mr. Aaron Wright to the Building Standards Board of Building Appeals.
m-019-2012 (59.66 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Mr. Russ Pry (with alternate Jason Dodson), Ms. Kristen Scalise (with alternate Jack LaMonica), and Ms. Ilene Shapiro (with alternate Frank Comunale) to the Summit County Land Reutilization Corporation Board.
M-018-2012 (7.78 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Dani M. Smith (to replace Dorothy Winter) to the Child Fatality Review Board.
M-017-2012 (8.23 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Ms. Pat Divoky (to replace Jill Weingart), Mr. Michael D. Agnoni, and Mr. Christopher B. Congeni to the Summit/Medina Workforce Investment Board.
M-016-2012 (54.84 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Deborah Matz (with alternate Bob McDowall) and Ms. Jill Skapin (with alternate Tina Merlitti) to the Emergency Management Executive Committee.
M-015-2012 (48.06 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Shauntelle Zimmerman and Ms. Jennifer DAurelio to the Humane Commission.
M-014-2012 (50.13 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Captain Clarence Tucker and Captain Steve Groves to the Special Operations Response Teams Executive Board.
M-013-2012 (49.89 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of James E. Lake (to replace Traci Conkling) and the reappointment of James E. Lake for a full term to the Summit/Medina Workforce Investment Board.
M-012-2012 (47.91 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Michael Callahan (to replace Peter Kostoff) to the Human Resource Commission.
M-011-2012 (61.48 KB)
A Motion of Council amending M-007-2012 to correct the alternate for Council President Jerry Feeman to the Akron/Summit Convention & Visitors Bureau Board of Trustees from Tim Crawford to Nick Kostandaras.
M-010-2012 (50.8 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Lolita Adair to the Akron-Summit County Public Library Board of Trustees.
M-009-2012 (47.34 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Magistrate Katherine Bertsch (to replace Magistrate James Whited) to the Child Fatality Review Board.
M-008-2012 (87.98 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Jerry Feeman (with the appropriate district Council members as alternates and Mark Potter as second alternate), the reappointments of Mr. Russ Pry (with first alternate Brian Nelsen and second alternate Rose DeBord), Ms. Connie Krauss (with alternate Patrick Bravo) to the Tax Incentives Review Council, and Ms. Kristen Scalise (with alternates Cindy Matulavich and Stacy Vavruska Dodson) to the Tax Incentives Review Council and as a CRA (Community Reinvestment Area) appointment to the Tax Incentives Review Council.
M-006-2012 (45.84 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Jerry Feeman (as Ilene Shapiros alternate and replacing John Schmidt) to the NEFCO Policy Committee.
M-005-2012 (45.92 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mary A. Gesaman (to replace August Napoli) to the Child Fatality Review Board.
M-004-2012 (76.54 KB)
A Motion of Council establishing the standing committees of the Council of the County of Summit for the year 2012.
M-003-2012 (49.94 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. David Nott (to replace Don Mittiga) to the Solid Waste Management Authority (SWMA) Board of Trustees.
M-002-2012 (53.98 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Captain Joseph Natko (to replace Captain Charles Twigg), and Sergeant Brian Harding (to replace Lieutenant Gerald Kelley) to the Child Fatality Review Board.
M-001-2012 (49.84 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Dennis Tubbs (to replace Nick Lautzenheiser) to the AMATS Policy Committee and the Technical Advisory Committee.