LEGISLATIVE INFORMATION MOTIONS 2016 Motions 2016

Overview

Up
M-061-2016 (373.88 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Thomas Carano (replacing Mr. Ed Hiltbrand) to the Contractor Registration Board.


M-060-2016 (385.22 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Randy (R. David) Briggs and Ms. Meghan Wilkinson to the County of Summit Developmental Disabilities Board.


M-059-2016 (403.97 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Phillip Montgomery and Ms. Suzie Graham to the Development Finance Authority of Summit County Board of Directors.


M-058-2016 (360.92 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Jason Dodson (replacing Andrew J. Bauer) to the Facility Governing Board.


M-057-2016 (441.19 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Gregory Mencer, Ms. Connie Krauss, Ms. Rose DeBord and Mr. Robert Genet to the Community Improvement Corporation.


M-056-2016 (716.39 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Brian Nelsen, Mr. Alan Brubaker, Mr. Paul Schweikert, Mayor Al Bollas, Mr. Robert Genet, Mayor Michael Rick and the appointment of Mr. David Hamilton to the Community Development Block Grant (CDBG) Committee.


M-055-2016 (777.76 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Ilene Shapiro (with Robert Genet as an alternate), Ms. Carissa Signor, Ms. Connie Krauss, and the appointment of Mr. Rick Justice (replacing Mayor Allen Knack) to the Akron Metropolitan Area Transportation Study (AMATS) Policy Committee, and Mr. Alan Brubaker (with Larry Fulton as a first alternate and Joe Paradise as a second alternate) for reappointment to the Akron Metropolitan Area Transportation Study (AMATS) Policy Committee and the Akron Metropolitan Area Transportation Study (AMATS) Technical Advisory Committee.


M-054-2016 (393.4 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Daniel Flowers, (replacing Mr. Phillip Montgomery) to the Alcohol, Drug Addiction & Mental Health Services Board.


M-053-2016 (378.3 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Phillip Montgomery (to replace Kristie Van Auken) to the Development Finance Authority of Summit County Board of Directors.


M-052-2016 (365.66 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. Robert G. Konstand to the Akron-Canton Airport Authority Board of Trustees.


M-051-2016 (639.14 KB)

A Motion of Council establishing the Council and Committee meetings for January 1, 2017 through December 31, 2017.


M-050-2016 (409.95 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Paul W. Zimmerman (replacing Michael A. Might) to the Summit/Medina Workforce Development Board (formerly known as the Summit/Medina Workforce Investment Board).


M-049-2016 (361.64 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Jason Segedy to the Planning Commission (replacing Marco Sommerville).


M-048-2016 (413.89 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Ms. Ilene Shapiro (replacing Russell M. Pry) and Mr. Nick Kostandaras (replacing Ilene Shapiro) to the County of Summit Regional Arts and Cultural District Board of Trustees.


M-047-2016 (545.88 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Ms. Ilene Shapiro (with Brian Nelsen as a first alternate and Rose DeBord as a second alternate) (replacing Russell M. Pry) and Mr. Nick Kostandaras (with Mark Potter as a first alternate and the appropriate Council district member as the second alternate) (replacing Ilene Shapiro) to the Tax Incentives Review Council and as a CRA (Community Reinvestment Area) appointment to the Tax Incentives Review Council.


M-046-2016 (390.41 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Ilene Shapiro (with Robert Genet as an alternate) to the Summit/Akron Solid Waste Management Authority Board of Trustees dba ReWorks. 


M-045-2016 (425.88 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Ms. Ilene Shapiro (with Deborah Matz and Teresa Corall as designees) (replacing Russell M. Pry) and Mr. Nick Kostandaras (with Mark Potter and Jennifer Novakovic as designees) (replacing Ilene Shapiro) to the Records Commission.


M-044-2016 (386.52 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Ms. Ilene Shapiro (replacing Russell M. Pry) and Mr. Nick Kostandaras (replacing Ilene Shapiro) to the Investment Advisory Board.


M-043-2016 (420.59 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Ms. Ilene Shapiro (with Deborah Matz as a designee) (replacing Russell M. Pry) and Mr. Nick Kostandaras (with John Schmidt as an alternate) (replacing Ilene Shapiro) to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.


M-042-2016 (481.43 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Ms. Ilene Shapiro (with Craig Stanley as a first alternate and Brian Clark as a second alternate) (replacing Russell M. Pry) and Mr. Nick Kostandaras (with Jerry Feeman as an alternate) (replacing Ilene Shapiro) to the Northeast Ohio Four-County Regional Planning & Development Organization (NEFCO) Policy Committee.


M-041-2016 (402.76 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Nick Kostandaras (with Jerry Feeman as a designee) for appointment to the Akron/Summit Convention & Visitor’s Bureau Board of Trustees (replacing Ilene Shapiro).


M-040-2016 (384.03 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Ilene Shapiro (with Robert Genet as an alternate) to the Akron Metropolitan Area Transportation Study (AMATS) Policy Committee (replacing Russell M. Pry). 


M-039-2016 (467.09 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Ms. Ilene Shapiro (with Jason Dodson as an alternate) (replacing Russell M. Pry) and Mr. Nick Kostandaras (with Jeff Wilhite as an alternate) (replacing Ilene Shapiro) to the Summit County Land Reutilization Corporation Board.


M-038-2016 (414.82 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Ms. Ilene Shapiro (replacing Russell M. Pry) and Mr. Nick Kostandaras (replacing Ilene Shapiro) to the County of Summit Audit Committee.


M-037-2016 (444.11 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Ms. Ilene Shapiro (with Jason Dodson as a designee) (replacing Russell M. Pry) and Mr. Nick Kostandaras (with Tim Crawford as an alternate) (replacing Ilene Shapiro) to the County Information Technology Board.


M-036-2016 (359.95 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Elizabeth Walters to the Planning Commission (replacing Ilene Shapiro).


M-035-2016 (433.42 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Mr. Jeffrey Bissell and Ms. Jenny Stupica to the Summit/Medina Workforce Development Board (formerly known as the Summit/Medina Workforce Investment Board).


M-034-2016 (564.71 KB)

A Motion of Council amending M-010-2016, adding newly appointed Council member Clair Dickinson to the standing committees of the Council of the County of Summit for the remainder of the year 2016 and replacing the vacancies of Ilene Shapiro and adjusting Chair and Vice Chair positions accordingly as established in Section 1 of this motion.


M-033-2016 (272.4 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Tim Crawford as Summit County Council Vice President for the remainder of calendar year 2016.  


M-032-2016 (272.19 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Nick Kostandaras as Summit County Council President for the remainder of calendar year 2016.  


M-031-2016 (361 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Robert Gainer (replacing Andrew J. Bauer) to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board. 


M-030-2016 (434.56 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Carissa Signore (replacing Ryan Sellman) to the Akron Metropolitan Area Transportation Study (AMATS) Policy Committee and the Akron Metropolitan Area Transportation Study (AMATS) Technical Advisory Committee.


M-029-2016 (404.73 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Lucas Blower and the reappointment of Mr. Joseph Saporito to the Alcohol, Drug Addiction & Mental Health Services Board.


M-028-2016 (362.1 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Chief Michael Benson to the Special Operations Response Team Executive Board.


M-027-2016 (372.54 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Holly Miller (replacing Ken Knodel) to the Twinsburg Community Reinvestment Area Housing Council.


M-026-2016 EX B (1.24 MB)

M-026-2016 EX A (703.02 KB)

M-026-2016 (638.96 KB)

A Motion of Council consolidating two separate ditch petitions filed with the Summit County Council office for drainage improvements for areas in The Sanctuary of Bath subdivision and Millvale Estates subdivision, located in Bath Township.


M-025-2016 (351.98 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Suzie Graham (to replace Linda A. Phelps) to the Development Finance Authority of Summit County Board of Directors.


M-024-2016 (755.16 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Phil Ferguson and the reappointments of Ms. Christine Fatheree, Ms. Kimberly Cook, Chief Michael Mier, Mr. John Carney, Ms. Helen Humphrys, Mr. Robert Hasenyager, Mr. Phil McLean, Mayor Bill Goncy, Ms. Patricia Waickman, and Ms. Valerie DeRose  to the Dangerous Wild Animal Response Team.  


M-023-2016 (405.17 KB)

A Motion of Council denying the bid protest of R&R Truck Sales, Inc. as a non-responsive bidder for the bid proposal of Tandem Axle Cab and Chassis Dump Trucks for the Summit County Engineer’s Public Service Department.


M-022-2016 (347.52 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. J. Dean Carro (replacing Walter Benson) to the Public Defender Commission.


M-021-2016 (352.1 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. John L. Frola, Jr. to the Akron-County of Summit Public Library Board of Trustees.


M-020-2016 (339.55 KB)

A Motion of Council appointing Jeannie Bozak to the unclassified position of Executive Assistant I at the minimum of the salary range as established in Resolution 2016-088.


M-019-2016 (395.46 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Jeff Wilhite as an alternate to Ms. Ilene Shapiro (replacing Frank Comunale as alternate) to the Summit County Land Reutilization Corporation Board.
M-018-2016 (396.81 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Julie Berbari as an alternate to Mr. Tim Crawford (replacing Joan Hug-Anderson as alternate) to the Western Reserve Resource Conservation and Development Council.
M-017-2016 (378.45 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Sandra Hamad (replacing Christopher J. Hamad, Sr.) to the Akron/Summit Convention & Visitors Bureau Board of Trustees. 


M-016-2016 (359.7 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Larry Fulton (as second alternate for Alan Brubaker) to the NEFCO Policy Committee.


M-015-2016 (395.66 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. James Stilson and Ms. Jo Ann Harris to the Area Agency on Aging Area-wide Advisory Council.


M-014-2016 (376.16 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Tim Crawford (with Joan Hug-Anderson as an alternate) (replacing Frank Comunale) to the Western Reserve Resource Conservation and Development Council.


M-013-2016 (356.79 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Sandra Kurt (with Scott Feeney as designee and replacing Daniel Horrigan) to the Records Commission.


M-012-2016 (338.27 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Lashawrida L. Fellows (to replace Nancy Wilson) to the Human Resource Commission.


M-011-2016 (466.82 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Connie Krauss, Ms. Ilene Shapiro, Mr. Alan Brubaker, Mr. Daniel Rice and the appointment of Mr. Curtis Baker (to replace Jason Segedy) to the Transportation Improvement District.


M-010-2016 (530.27 KB)

A Motion of Council amending M-007-2016, adding newly appointed Council members Elizabeth Walters and Jeff Wilhite to the standing committees of the Council of the County of Summit for the year 2016 and replacing the vacancies of Frank Comunale as established in Section 1 of this motion.


M-009-2016 (379.85 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. David Horner to serve as designee for Judge Linda Tucci Teodosio (replacing Bob Bickett) to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.


M-008-2016 (354.21 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Andrew Platt to the County Information Technology Advisory Committee.


M-007-2016 (485.52 KB)

* LATE FILING * 

A Motion of Council establishing the standing committees of the Council of the County of Summit for the year 2016.


M-006-2016 (401.4 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Mr. Christopher Vasco and Magistrate Laura G. Lynd-Robinson to the Child Abuse and Child Neglect Regional Prevention Council.
M-005-2016 (411.26 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointments Ms. Sandra Kurt (with Mary Lou Daugherty as a designee) (replacing Daniel Horrigan) and Mayor Daniel Horrigan (with Charles Brown as a designee) (replacing Mayor Fusco) to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.
M-004-2016 (372.67 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Heather Heslop-Licata and Mr. Scott C. Meyer to the Metro Board of Trustees.
M-003-2016 (332.64 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Ilene Shapiro to the Planning Commission.
M-002-2016 (606.1 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Mr. Mark Petit, Mr. Bennett Gaines, Ms. Sherry Neubert, Mr. Godfrey Ovwigho, Mr. Mark Quinlan and Mr. Greg Kall to the County Information Technology Advisory Committee.
M-001-2016 (458.03 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Steven M. Kasarnich and Mr. Jon Taylor and the appointment of Mr. Daniel Rice (to replace Timothy Fitzwater) to the Development Finance Authority of Summit County Board of Directors.