LEGISLATIVE INFORMATION MOTIONS 2017 Motions 2017

Overview

Up
M-057-2017 (367.27 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Ms. Greta Johnson (to serve as an alternate for Lori Pesci), and Mr. Christopher Richardson (replacing Daniel Rambler) to the County of Summit Child Fatality Review Board.


M-056-2017 (324.62 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Tommy Smoot to the Special Operations Response Team Executive Board.


M-055-2017 (335.98 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Jacqueline A. Silas-Butler (to replace Lashawrida Fellows) to the Human Resource Commission.


M-054-2017 (578.44 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Aimee Budnik (replacing Anne B. Moss), Dr. Todd Barr (alternate for Dr. Lisa Kohler), Ms. Sushila Tripathy-Moore (alternate for Julie Barnes), Mr. Chris Rhoades (alternate for William Holland), and Mr. Gregory Peacock (alternate for Prosecutor Sherri Bevan-Walsh) to the Child Fatality Review Board.


M-053-2017 (306.32 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. Kirk Davis to the Consumer Affairs Advisory Board.


M-052-2017 (333.59 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Mark Trudics and Mr. Jack Shuman to the Contractor Registration Board.


M-051-2017 (378.07 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Deborah Matz (with alternate Greta Johnson) and Ms. Jill Skapin (with alternate Faylin Mutch) to the Emergency Management Executive Committee.


M-050-2017 (311.39 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. Edward Plotts to the Humane Commission.


M-049-2017 (352.06 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Chief Michael Benson and Mr. Dennis Ragins to the Special Operations Response Team Executive Board.


M-048-2017 (312.12 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Christine Croce to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.


M-047-2017 (351.85 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Mr. David Hamilton (as alternate for Gloria Rodgers) and Ms. Lyn Harrington to the Child Fatality Review Board.


M-046-2017 (6.25 KB)

* THIS MOTION HAS BEEN WITHDRAWN * 


M-045-2017 (1.63 MB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Judge Amy Corrigall, Mr. James J. Lawrence, Ms. Gertrude Wilms, Judge Annalisa Williams, Judge Joy Oldfield, Mr. Lawrence Whitney, Mr. John Trunk, Judge Linda Tucci Teodosio, (with David Horner as an alternate), Executive Ilene Shapiro (with Deborah Matz as an alternate), Mr. John Schmidt (with David Hamilton as an alternate), Mr. Michael Rick, Ms. Lori Pesci, Judge Jon Oldham, Ms. Donna Nichols (with Chris Csonka as an alternate), Chief James Nice, Chief Vincent Morber, Ms. Lisa Miller, Judge Katherine Michael, Mr. James J. Lawrence, Ms. Sandra Kurt (with Scott Feeney as an alternate), Bishop F. Josephus Johnson, II, Mayor Daniel Horrigan (with Charles Brown as alternate), Ms. Judi Hill, Mr. Robert Gainer, Judge David Fish, Reverend Robert Denton, Mr. Gerald Craig, Ms. Anne Connell-Freund, Judge Lisa Coates, Prosecutor Sherri Bevan Walsh (with Colleen Sims as an alternate), Sheriff Steve Barry (with Captain Shane Barker as alternate), and Ms. Julie Barnes to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.


M-044-2017 (314.99 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Susan Milne to the Area Agency on Aging.


M-043-2017 (569.93 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Paul Testa, Mr. Joel Stile, Mr. James Evans, Mr. Thomas Carano, Mr. Robert Cogdeill, Mr. Brian Cuthbert, Sr., and Mr. Mark Trudics, to the Contractor Registration Board.


M-042-2017 (318.26 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. David Prentice to the Metro Board of Trustees.


M-041-2017 (5.83 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. James F. Burke, Jr. to the Audit Committee.


M-040-2017 (351.45 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Holly Miller (with alternate Dennis Tubbs) to the Northeast Ohio Four-County Regional Planning & Development Organization (NEFCO) Policy Committee.


M-039-2017 (396.37 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Tim Harland (replacing Jennifer D’Aurelio) and the reappointments of Mr. Zachary Vierheller, and Ms. Lisa Holland-Toth to the Humane Commission.


M-038-2017 (316.01 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Montrella Jackson to the Children Services Board of Trustees.


M-037-2017 (828.23 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Prosecutor Sherri Bevan Walsh, Ms. Rashara Walker, Ms. Sandra Waino, Ms. Susan Sorboro, Ms. Donna Skoda, Ms. Leslie Redd, Ms. Lori Pesci, Mr. Gregory Peacock, Ms. Anne B. Moss, Judge Alison Mccarty, Ms. Frances Ladd, Mr. David Horner, Mr. Michael Altvater, Ms. Dawn Glenny, Mr. Brian Oldaker and Chief Joseph Natko to the Child Fatality Review Board.


M-036-2017 (369.36 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Frederick Wright, Ms. Gloria Rodgers, and Mr. Jeffrey Meighen to the Consumer Affairs Advisory Board.


M-035-2017 (339.46 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Dennis Tubbs (replacing Anita Davis to the (Akron Summit) Community Action Board of Trustees.


M-034-2017 (337.63 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Julie Wesel (replacing Phillip Montgomery) to the Development Finance Authority of Summit County Board of Directors.


M-033-2017 (324.81 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. Daniel Flowers to the Alcohol, Drug Addiction & Mental Health Services Board.


M-032-2017 (319.17 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. Bernard Rochford to the Akron-County of Summit Public Library Board of Trustees.


M-031-2017 (643.32 KB)

* LATE FILING * A Motion of Council setting two public hearing dates pursuant to Section 4929.26 of the Ohio Revised Code on the Plan of Operation and Governance for the Northeast Ohio Public Energy Council Gas Aggregation Program and directing the publication of notice of said hearings once a week for at least two (2) consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation published in the County.


M-030-2017 (373.32 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Judge Christine Croce (replacing Judge Thomas Teodosio) and Judge Amy Corrigall Jones to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board. 


M-029-2017 (502.12 KB)

A Motion of Council establishing the standing committees of the Council of the County of Summit for the year 2017.


M-028-2017 (338.43 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. Omar S. Banks to the Children Services Board of Trustees.


M-027-2017 (359.59 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. John Schmidt (with Jerry Feeman as an alternate) to the County Information Technology Board.


M-026-2017 (336.03 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Jeff Wilhite to the Planning Commission.


M-025-2017 (375.07 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment Mr. John Schmidt (with a first alternate of Mark Potter and second alternate Jennifer Novakovic) to the Records Commission.


M-024-2017 (394.03 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. John Schmidt (with a first alternate of Mark Potter and a second alternate of the appropriate Council District member) to the Tax Incentives Review Council and as a CRA (Community Reinvestment Area).


M-023-2017 (586.51 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Mr. Jon Oldham, Mr. John Schmidt (with David Hamilton as an alternate), Mr. Scott Feeney (as an alternate for Sandra Kurt), and Ms. Donna Nicholas (with Chris Csonka as alternate) (replacing Dale Soltis) to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board. 


M-022-2017 (339.64 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. John Schmidt to the County of Summit Audit Committee.


M-021-2017 (371.55 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. John Schmidt (with Jerry Feeman as alternate) to the Akron/Summit Convention & Visitors Bureau Board of Trustees.
M-020-2017 (346.75 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. John Schmidt (with Tim Crawford as alternate) to the Regional Arts and Cultural District Board of Trustees.


M-019-2017 (365.51 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. David Hamilton (with Jeff Wilhite as alternate) to the Summit County Land Reutilization Corporation Board. 


M-018-2017 (675.32 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. Mike Weant (with alternate Robert Hollis) and the appointment of Mr. John Schmidt (with an alternate of Jerry Feeman) to the Northeast Ohio Four-County Regional Planning & Development Organization (NEFCO) Policy Committee, and the reappointment of Mayor William Judge (with Michael E. Vinay as a first alternate and Joseph M. Stephan as a second alternate) to the Northeast Ohio Four-County Regional Planning & Development Organization (NEFCO) Intergovernmental Review Committee.


M-017-2017 (411.13 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. John Schmidt (with Mark Potter as an alternate) and the appointment of Ms. Ilene Shapiro (with Brian Nelsen as an alternate) to the Investment Advisory Board.


M-016-2017 (389.65 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Diane Miller-Dawson and the reappointment of Ms. Anna Arvay to the Children Services Board of Trustees.
M-015-2017 (375.03 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. Tim Crawford (with Ms. Julie Berbari as alternate) to the Western Reserve Resource Conservation and Development Council.
M-014-2017 (657.24 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Ilene Shapiro (with Mr. Brian Nelsen as a first alternate and Ms. Rose DeBord as a second alternate), Ms. Connie Krauss (with Mr. Bob Genet as an alternate) and Ms. Kristen Scalise (with Mr. Jay Curry as a first alternate and Ms. Stacy Vavruska as a second alternate) to the Tax Incentives Review Council and as a CRA (Community Reinvestment Area) appointment to the Tax Incentives Review Council.
M-013-2017 (371.13 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Ann Ream (replacing Mr. Christopher A. Vasco) to the Child Abuse and Child Neglect Regional Prevention Council.
M-012-2017 (370.58 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Dennis Ragins (replacing Mr. Robert L. Pursley) to the Special Operations Response Team Executive Board.
M-011-2017 (863.03 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming appointment of Ms. Sadie Winlock and the reappointments of Mr. John Garofalo, Ms. Nancy Ellis McClenaghan, Ms. Linda Omobien, Ms. Connie Krauss, Mr. Gerald Craig, Mr. Jim Mullen, Mr. Richard Enty, Ms. Donna Skoda, Ms. Elaine Harlin, Reverend Sandra Selby, Ms. Kathleen Downing, Mr. Rick Kavenagh, Mr. Malcolm Costa and Mr. Pete Crossland to the Social Services Advisory Board.
M-010-2017 (433.79 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Allen Mavrides, Ms. Becky Corbett, Mr. Jason Segedy and Mr. Dennis Stoiber to the Planning Commission.
M-009-2017 (372.98 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Richard Rebadow, Jr. and Mr. Larry Saulino to the NEOTEC Board of Trustees.
M-008-2017 (372.67 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Jennifer D’Aurelio and Ms. Rhonda Prochaska to the Humane Commission.
M-007-2017 (334.73 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Constance Hesske to the County of Summit Audit Committee.
M-006-2017 (879.3 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Ilene Shapiro (with Mr. Craig Stanley as a first alternate and Mr. Brian Clark as a second alternate), Mr. Alan Brubaker (with Mr. Joe Paradise as first alternate and Mr. Larry Fulton as a second alternate), Mr. James Nelson (with alternate Mr. Tom Seese), Mayor William Judge (with Mr. Michael E. Vinay as a first alternate and Mr. Joseph M. Stephan as a second alternate), Mr. James V. Lund, Ms. Dianne M. Sumego and Mr. Ross Nicholson to the Northeast Ohio Four-County Regional Planning & Development Organization (NEFCO) Policy Committee.


M-005-2017 (627.52 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Ms. Sandra Waino (replacing Ms. Leanne Graham), Ms. Shaleeta Smith (replacing Ms. Sherry Blair), Mr. Brian Oldaker (replacing Mr. Brian Harding), Mr. Michael Passarelli (replacing Mr. Patrick Gaffney) and Mr. Michael Altvater (replacing Ms. Dani Smith) to the County of Summit Child Fatality Review Board.


M-004-2017 (420.69 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Susan Allen, Mr. Dick Lowry, and Mr. Fred Jackson to the Building Standards Board of Appeals. 


M-003-2017 (461.11 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Maureen Schneider, Ms. Jill Skapin (with an alternate of Dave Nott), and Ms. Sandra Hamad to the Akron/Summit Convention & Visitors Bureau Board of Trustees. 


M-002-2017 (352.6 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mayor William Roth (replacing Mr. Dan Rice) to the Transportation Improvement District Board of Trustees. 


M-001-2017 (392.47 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. Richard Reville (with an alternate of Mr. Bill Funk), to the Akron Metropolitan Area Transportation Study (AMATS) Technical Advisory Committee.