LEGISLATIVE INFORMATION MOTIONS 2018 Motions 2018

Overview

Up
M-038-2018 (10.36 KB)

A Motion of Council establishing the Council and Committee meetings for January 1, 2019 through December 31, 2019.


M-037-2018 (6.3 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. Daniel Rice to the Development Finance Authority of Summit County Board of Directors.


M-036-2018 (6.17 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Tim Harland and Ms. Rhonda Prochaska to the Humane Commission.


M-035-2018 (6.33 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Nancy L. Holland, and Ms. Katie Stoynoff, to the Children Services Board of Trustees.


M-034-2018 (8.73 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Brian Nelsen, Mr. Alan Brubaker, Mr. Paul Schweikert, Mr. David Hamilton, Mr. Robert Genet, Mayor Michael Rick and Mayor Mike Zita to the Community Development Block Grant Committee.


M-033-2018 (420.13 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Mr. Mark Douglas (replacing Steve Kasarnich) and Ms. Ebony Yeboah (replacing Jon Taylor) to the Development Finance Authority of Summit County Board of Directors.


M-032-2018 (10.97 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Mr. Jamie Armstrong, Ms. Helen Humprhys, Mr. Cazzell Smith, Sr., Ms. Laura Wallerstein, Ms. Lisa Miller, Mr. Omar Banks, Ms. Sylvia Trundle, Mr. Charlie Solley, and Mr. Jeff Snell to the Charter Review Commission.


M-031-2018 (372.5 KB)

* LATE FILING *  A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Roula Braidy (replacing Deanna Horrigan) to the Alcohol, Drug Addiction & Mental Health Services Board.


M-030-2018 (400.68 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Ms. Louise Mazur (replacing James Burke) and Ms. Danielle J. Kimmell (replacing Constance Hesske) to the Audit Committee.


M-029-2018 (420.42 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointments Mr. John Schmidt (with alternate Jerry Feeman) and Ms. Sharon Reaves (designee to Executive Shapiro) to the Akron/Summit Convention & Visitors Bureau Board of Trustees.


M-028-2018 (371.81 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Chief Brett Reinbolt (replacing Chief Michael Benson) to the Special Operations Response Team Executive Board.


M-027-2018 (390.09 KB)

A Motion of Council suspending Council Rule 8.06 and extending time on Resolution 2017-434 through October 1, 2018.


M-026-2018 (356.25 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Irv Sugerman to the Alcohol, Drug Addiction & Mental Health Services Board.


M-025-2018 (428.08 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Tommy Smoot, District Chief David O’Neal, and Fire Chief Steve Leslie to the Special Operations Response Team Executive Board.


M-024-2018 (358.17 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Mollie Gilbride (replacing Dottie Achmoody) to the Social Services Advisory Board.


M-023-2018 (339.1 KB)

* LATE FILING *  A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Heather Heslop-Licata to the Metro Board of Trustees.


M-022-2018 (344.19 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Louise Gissendaner (replacing Scott Meyer) to the Metro Board of Trustees.


M-021-2018 (387.75 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Deanna Horrigan and Andre Thornton, Jr. to the Alcohol, Drug Addiction & Mental Health Services Board.


M-020-2018 (351.08 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Bill Melver (replacing Mary A. Brilmyer) to the Consumer Affairs Advisory Board.


M-019-2018 (385.16 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Dave Kohlmeier (replacing John Lund) to the Northeast Ohio Four-County Regional Planning & Economic Development Organization (NEFCO).


M-018-2018 (538.07 KB)

* LATE FILING *  A Motion of Council revising the standing committees of the Council of the County of Summit for the remainder of the year 2018 as established in Section 1 of this motion.


M-017-2018 (350.64 KB)

* LATE FILING *  A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Jerry Feeman (replacing Elizabeth Walters) to the Planning Commission.


M-016-2018 (444 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Ms. Karen Frantz (replacing Susan Sorboro), Ms. Ann Manuel (replacing Bill Holland), and Mr. Michael Rinn (replacing Brian Oldaker) to the Child Fatality Review Board.


M-015-2018 (389.12 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Karen Lefton, Mr. Darrin Toney, and Mr. J. Dean Carro to the Public Defender Commission.


M-014-2018 (427.88 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Township Trustee (Sagamore Hills) Mr. David W. DePasquale (replacing James Nelson who resigned) (with Tom Seese as an alternate) to the Northeast Ohio Four-County Regional Planning & Development Organization (NEFCO) Policy Committee.


M-013-2018 (424.19 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Jeff Lynch, Mr. Jack DeLeo, and Mr. Richard McQueen to the Akron/Summit Convention & Visitors Bureau Board of Trustees.


M-012-2018 (318.34 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Connie Krauss to the NEOTEC Board of Trustees.


M-011-2018 (340.04 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Stephen Knittel (replacing Susan DeChant) to the Cuyahoga Valley Regional Council of Governments.


M-010-2018 (393.63 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Tracy Mayfield and Ms. Ann Ream to the Child Abuse and Child Neglect Regional Prevention Council.


M-009-2018 (333.46 KB)

* LATE FILING * A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Jaland R. Finney to the Summit County Jail Operation Advisory Commission.


M-008-2018 (672.07 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. James Lawrence, Ms. Karen Talbot, Ms. Roberta Aber, Ms. Sadie Winlock, Mr. John Trunk, Mr. Brad Schroeder and the appointment of Ms. Terri Burns (replacing Patricia Divoky) to the Social Services Advisory Board.


M-007-2018 (512.58 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Curtis Baker, Summit County Engineer Alan Brubaker, Ms. Connie Krauss, Mayor Bill Roth, and Summit County Executive Ilene Shapiro to the Transportation Improvement District Board of Trustees.


M-006-2018 (352.73 KB)

A Motion of Council suspending Council Rule 8.06 and extending time on Resolution 2017-434 through June 25, 2018.


M-005-2018 (495.32 KB)

A Motion of Council establishing the standing committees of the Council of the County of Summit for the year 2018.


M-004-2018 (325.1 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Jeffrey Snell (replacing Rosemary Snell) to the Planning Commission.


M-003-2018 (437.23 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Chief Kenneth Ball (replacing Chief James Nice), Mr. Bill Holland (replacing Donna Nicholas) and Ms. Leanne Graham (replacing Robert Denton) to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.


M-002-2018 (395.65 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Ms. Faylin Mutch (with alternate Greta Johnson) and Ms. Lori Pesci (with alternate Deborah Matz) to the Emergency Management Executive Committee.


M-001-2018 (334.93 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Peter Kostoff (to replace Michael Callahan) to the Human Resource Commission.