LEGISLATIVE INFORMATION MOTIONS 2019 Motions 2019

Overview

Up
M-030-2019 (367.89 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. David Horner (as alternate to Judge Linda Tucci Teodosio) to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.


M-029-2019 (917.28 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Ms. Beth Kuckuck (as an alternate to Gerry Craig), Dr. Paul McPherson (as an alternate to Dr. Susan Nofziger), Ms. Laura Mann (as an alternate to Dawn Glenny), Mr. Dennis Kirimi (as an alternate to Aimee Budnik), Dr. Robert Schott (as an alternate to Dr. Lisa Kohler), Lt. Joseph Shumaker (as an alternate to Chief Joseph Natko), Ms. Tonya Block (as an alternate to Donna Skoda) and the reappointments of Dr. Susan Nofziger, Dr. Lisa Kohler, Ms. Shaleeta Smith and Mr. Chris Rhoades (as an alternate to Brian Breeden) to the Child Fatality Review Board.


M-028-2019 (375.24 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Mark Potter (as second alternate to Council President Jeff Wilhite) to the County Information Technology Board.


M-027-2019 (393.15 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Brian Nelsen as an alternate to Executive Ilene Shapiro (replacing Jason Dodson) to the Summit County Land Reutilization Corporation Board.


M-026-2019 (378.75 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Brian Nelsen as alternate to Executive Ilene Shapiro (replacing Jason Dodson) to the County Information Technology Board.


M-025-2019 (367.25 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Elizabeth Walters (as alternate to David Hamilton and replacing Jeff Wilhite) to the Summit County Land Reutilization Corporation Board.


M-024-2019 (364.86 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Sharon Reaves (designee to Ilene Shapiro) to the Akron/Summit Convention & Visitors Bureau Board of Trustees.


M-023-2019 (367.85 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Angela Neeley (replacing Lolita Adair) to the Akron-County of Summit Public Library Board of Trustees.


M-022-2019 (366.67 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Cathi Rufener (with Danielle Burnett as alternate) (replacing Frances Ladd) to the Child Fatality Review Board.


M-021-2019 (395.26 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Elizabeth England and Mr. John Williams to the County of Summit Alcohol, Drug Addiction & Mental Health Services Board.


M-020-2019 (15.63 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments Sheriff Steve Barry (with Lt. Shane Barker as alternate), Prosecutor Sherri Bevan Walsh (with Colleen Sims as alternate), Judge Joy Oldfield, Mr. Lawrence J. Whitney, Judge Linda Tucci Teodosio, Ms. Lisa Miller, Chief Vincent Morber, Judge Annalisa Williams, Judge David Fish, Judge Amy Corrigal Jones, Mayor Daniel Horrigan, Clerk of Courts Sandra Kurt (with Scott Feeney as alternate) Ms. Gertrude Wilms, Mr. Robert Gainer, Mr. Gerald Craig (with Chris Freeman-Clark as alternate), Ms. Lori Pesci, Bishop Josephus Johnson, II, Ms. Judi Hill, Ms. Julie Barnes, Judge Kathryn Michael, Judge Lisa Coates, Mr. John Trunk (with Lisa Kamlowsky as alternate), Mr. James Lawrence, Judge Jon Oldham, Judge Christina Croce, Executive Ilene Shapiro (with Deb Matz as alternate), Mr. William Holland, Ms. Anne Connell-Freund (with Bernie Rochford as alternate), Mr. James Lawrence (with Bernie Rochford as alternate), Chief Kenneth Ball, and Ms. Leanne Graham to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.


M-019-2019 (485.13 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Ms. LaTisha Moore (replacing Chris Richardson), Dr. Jennifer Savitski (replacing Lyn Harrington), Ms. Sushila Tripathy-Moore (replacing Leslie Redd), and Mr. Brian Breeden (replacing Ann Manuel) to the Child Fatality Review Board.


M-018-2019 (521.63 KB)

A Motion adding Council Rule 5.03, entitled No Second of Motion Required for Parliamentary Motions, adding Council Rule 6.02, entitled No Second of Motion Required for Motions of Council, and amending Council Rule 10.01, entitled Open Meetings and Executive Session, to remove the current requirement under the Rules of the Council of the County of Summit that all Motions be followed by a second prior to voting on said Motion.


M-017-2019 (554.1 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mayor William Judge (with Michael Vinay and Joseph Stefan as alternates) to the Northeast Ohio Four-County Regional Planning & Development Organization (NEFCO) Policy Committee and Intergovernmental Review Committee, and the reappointment of Mr. Ross Nicholson (with Craig Stanley as an alternate) to the Northeast Ohio Four-County Regional Planning & Development Organization (NEFCO) Intergovernmental Review Committee.


M-016-2019 (440.27 KB)

A Motion amending Council Rule 3.02, entitled Officers, to provide for a more efficient process for the election of Council President and Vice-President.


M-015-2019 (346.92 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Julie Barnes to the Social Services Advisory Board.


M-014-2019 (365.17 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Jeff Wilhite (replacing John Schmidt) with an alternate of Mr. Mark Potter to the Tax Incentives Review Council.


M-013-2019 (374.04 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment Mr. Jeff Wilhite (replacing John Schmidt) with a first alternate of Mark Potter and second alternate Jennifer Novakovic to the Records Commission.


M-012-2019 (399.75 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Jeff Wilhite (replacing John Schmidt) with an alternate of Jerry Feeman to the Northeast Ohio Four-County Regional Planning & Development Organization (NEFCO).


M-011-2019 (361.96 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Jeff Wilhite (replacing John Schmidt) with Mr. Jerry Feeman as alternate to the County Information Technology Board.


M-010-2019 (357.21 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Jeff Wilhite (replacing John Schmidt) with Mr. Mark Potter as his designee to the Investment Advisory Board.


M-009-2019 (390.72 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Jeff Wilhite (replacing John Schmidt) with Mr. Jerry Feeman as alternate to the Akron/Summit Convention & Visitors Bureau Board of Trustees.


M-008-2019 (374.03 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Jeff Wilhite with Mr. John Schmidt as an alternate, to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.


M-007-2019 (353.55 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Jeff Wilhite (replacing John Schmidt) to the Audit Committee.


M-006-2019 (522.8 KB)

A Motion of Council establishing the standing committees of the Council of the County of Summit for the year 2019.


M-005-2019 (376.9 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Renato Camacho (replacing Richard McQueen) to the Akron/Summit Convention & Visitors Bureau Board of Trustees.


M-004-2019 (353.87 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Kathy Procop (replacing Charlie Solley) to the Charter Review Commission.


M-003-2019 (449.72 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Ilene Shapiro (with an alternate of Mr. Bob Genet), Ms. Connie Krauss and Ms. Carissa Choong to the Akron Metropolitan Area Transportation Study (AMATS).


M-002-2019 (344.26 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Richelle Ethington to the Law Library Resources Board.


M-001-2019 (445.41 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Ilene Shapiro (with Robert Genet as an alternate) and Ms. Deborah Matz (with Brian Nelsen as an alternate) to the Summit/Akron Solid Waste Management Authority Board of Trustees dba ReWorks.