LEGISLATIVE INFORMATION MOTIONS 2019 Motions 2019

Overview

Up
M-018-2019 (521.63 KB)

A Motion adding Council Rule 5.03, entitled No Second of Motion Required for Parliamentary Motions, adding Council Rule 6.02, entitled No Second of Motion Required for Motions of Council, and amending Council Rule 10.01, entitled Open Meetings and Executive Session, to remove the current requirement under the Rules of the Council of the County of Summit that all Motions be followed by a second prior to voting on said Motion.


M-017-2019 (554.1 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mayor William Judge (with Michael Vinay and Joseph Stefan as alternates) to the Northeast Ohio Four-County Regional Planning & Development Organization (NEFCO) Policy Committee and Intergovernmental Review Committee, and the reappointment of Mr. Ross Nicholson (with Craig Stanley as an alternate) to the Northeast Ohio Four-County Regional Planning & Development Organization (NEFCO) Intergovernmental Review Committee.


M-016-2019 (440.27 KB)

A Motion amending Council Rule 3.02, entitled Officers, to provide for a more efficient process for the election of Council President and Vice-President.


M-015-2019 (346.92 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Julie Barnes to the Social Services Advisory Board.


M-014-2019 (365.17 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Jeff Wilhite (replacing John Schmidt) with an alternate of Mr. Mark Potter to the Tax Incentives Review Council.


M-013-2019 (374.04 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment Mr. Jeff Wilhite (replacing John Schmidt) with a first alternate of Mark Potter and second alternate Jennifer Novakovic to the Records Commission.


M-012-2019 (399.75 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Jeff Wilhite (replacing John Schmidt) with an alternate of Jerry Feeman to the Northeast Ohio Four-County Regional Planning & Development Organization (NEFCO).


M-011-2019 (361.96 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Jeff Wilhite (replacing John Schmidt) with Mr. Jerry Feeman as alternate to the County Information Technology Board.


M-010-2019 (357.21 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Jeff Wilhite (replacing John Schmidt) with Mr. Mark Potter as his designee to the Investment Advisory Board.


M-009-2019 (390.72 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Jeff Wilhite (replacing John Schmidt) with Mr. Jerry Feeman as alternate to the Akron/Summit Convention & Visitors Bureau Board of Trustees.


M-008-2019 (374.03 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Jeff Wilhite with Mr. John Schmidt as an alternate, to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.


M-007-2019 (353.55 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Jeff Wilhite (replacing John Schmidt) to the Audit Committee.


M-006-2019 (522.8 KB)

A Motion of Council establishing the standing committees of the Council of the County of Summit for the year 2019.


M-005-2019 (376.9 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Renato Camacho (replacing Richard McQueen) to the Akron/Summit Convention & Visitors Bureau Board of Trustees.


M-004-2019 (353.87 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Kathy Procop (replacing Charlie Solley) to the Charter Review Commission.


M-003-2019 (449.72 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Ilene Shapiro (with an alternate of Mr. Bob Genet), Ms. Connie Krauss and Ms. Carissa Choong to the Akron Metropolitan Area Transportation Study (AMATS).


M-002-2019 (344.26 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Richelle Ethington to the Law Library Resources Board.


M-001-2019 (445.41 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Ilene Shapiro (with Robert Genet as an alternate) and Ms. Deborah Matz (with Brian Nelsen as an alternate) to the Summit/Akron Solid Waste Management Authority Board of Trustees dba ReWorks.