LEGISLATIVE INFORMATION MOTIONS 2009 Motions 2009

Overview

Up
M-066-2009 (46.58 KB)
A Motion of Council denying the Bid Protest of Steven F. Scoville of Liberty Bell Flag Company, finding the bid proposal to be non compliant with the Bid Specification requirements.
M-065-2009 (88.07 KB)
A Motion of Council establishing the Council and Committee meetings for January 1, 2010 through December 31, 2010.
M-064-2009 (43.46 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Dr. Lois Margaret Nora to the Social Services Advisory Board.
M-063-2009 (42.86 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Gregory Peacock to the Child Fatality Review Board.
M-062-2009 (41.77 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. Thomas R. Fuller to the Housing Advisory Board.
M-061-2009 (44.07 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Scott Wagner (to replace Mr. Peter Zaehringer) as an alternate to the NEOTEC Board of Trustees.
M-060-2009 (55.02 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Thomas C. Quade, and reappointments of Ms. Jacqueline S. Cooper and Ms. Olivia P. Demas to the County of Summit Developmental Disabilities Board.
M-059-2009 (96.66 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Candace Campbell Jackson, Ms. Anne Connell-Freund, and Mr. Dan Bell to the Children Services Board of Trustees.
M-058-2009 (87.01 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Chief Garry Moneypenny (as designee to Sheriff Alexander and replacing Steve Finical) to the Summit County Green Policy Task Force.
M-057-2009 (45.15 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Jo A. Murr (to replace Ms. Judy Hendrick) to the Child Fatality Review Board.
M-056-2009 (115.86 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. John V. Lund, , Mr. Scott Armstrong, Mr. David Marquard, Mr. Robert Hollis (as alternate to Mr. Marquard), Mr. Donald Jenkins, Mr. James N. Nelson (as alternate to Mr. Jenkins), Mr. Russell M. Pry, Mr. Craig Stanley (as alternate to Mr. Pry), Mr. Alan Brubaker, Mr. Joe Paradise (as alternate to Mr. Brubaker), Mayor Bob Genet, Mr. Elwood Palmer (as alternate to Mayor Genet), and Mr. Don Gallimore, and appointments of Ms. Ilene Shapiro and Mr. John Schmidt (as alternate to Ms. Shapiro)to the NEFCO Policy Committee.
M-055-2009 (59.38 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mayor Bob Genet, Mr. Elwood Palmer (as alternate to Mayor Genet), Mr. Don Gallimore, and Mr. Craig Stanley (as alternate to Mr. Gallimore) to the NEFCO Intergovernmental Review Committee.
M-054-2009 (55.15 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Ilene Shapiro, Mr. Chuck Wiedie, Mr. George Beckham, and Ms. Helen J. Humphrys to the Planning Commission.
M-053-2009 (77.17 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mayor Michael A. Rick, Mr. Nick Lautzenheiser, Mr. Cazzell Smith, Mayor Christopher B. Grimm, Ms. Rosemary Snell, Mr. Alan Brubaker, and Mr. Brian Nelsen to the Community Development Block Grant (CDBG) Committee.
M-052-2009 (47.98 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Timothy R. Fitzwater and Mr. Steven M. Kasarnich to the Port Authority Board of Directors.
M-051-2009 (55.59 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. N. Roy Hodoh and reappointments of Ms. Jo Ann Harris, Ms. Leona Farris, and Mr. James E. Stilson to the AAOA Areawide Advisory Council.
M-050-2009 (56.03 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Connie Krauss, Mr. Scott Wagner, Mr. Christopher Burnham, and Mr. Peter Zaehringer to the Community Improvement Corporation.
M-049-2009 (57.28 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Russell M. Pry, Ms. Liz Rogers (as alternate to Mr. Pry), Mr. Don Mittiga, and Mr. Brian Nelsen (as alternate to Mr. Mittiga) to the Solid Waste Management Authority (SWMA) Board of Trustees.
M-048-2009 (47.47 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Darrin R. Toney and reappointment of Mr. Walter J. Benson III to the Public Defender Commission.
M-047-2009 (43.22 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Nancy Wilson to the Human Resource Commission.
M-046-2009 (75.33 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Russell M. Pry, Mr. Scott Wagner (as alternate to Mr. Pry), Mr. Nick Lautzenheiser, Ms. Connie Krauss, Mr. Alan Brubaker, and Mr. Larry Fulton (as alternate to Mr. Brubaker) to the AMATS Policy Committee.
M-045-2009 (43.88 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. Bill Goncy to the AMATS Technical Advisory Committee.
M-044-2009 (42.59 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. John Fickes to the AMHA Board of Trustees.
M-043-2009 (43.09 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Andrea L. Norris to the Facility Governing Board.
M-042-2009 (60.12 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Mr. Kyle Kutuchief, Mr. William P. Crooks, Mr. James F. Burns, Ms. Traci Conkling (to replace Ms. Bonnie Susko), and Ms. Jill Weingart to the Summit/Medina Workforce Investment Board.
M-041-2009 (43.91 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Beth A. Houseman to the Akron-Canton Airport Authority Board of Trustees.
M-040-2009 (43.3 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Paul V. Shiplett (to replace Jim Fisher) to the Metro Board of Trustees.
M-039-2009 (46.05 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Ms. Cherie Guster and Mr. August A. Napoli, Jr., to the Child Fatality Review Board.
M-038-2009 (46.81 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Rich Strain (as designee to Mr. John Donofrio and replacing Ms. Joyce Cox) to the Summit County Green Policy Task Force.
M-037-2009 (42.94 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Jewelene Banks to the Regional Arts and Cultural District Board of Trustees.
M-036-2009 (50.13 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Rose Juriga (to replace Mr. Russ Balthis) and Ms. Jeanne A. Fazio (to replace Ms. Alane Boffa) to the ADM Board.
M-035-2009 (45.43 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Reverend Dr. Luther Charles Cooper (to replace Pastor Knute Larson) to the Children Services Board of Trustees.
M-034-2009 (96.86 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Dan Hickey, Ms. Sherry Scheeler, Mr. Robert Chess, Mr. Nicholas Albrecht, and Ms. Marilyn Hansen, and appointments of Mr. Steve Milkovich, Mr. Thomas Hastings, Ms. Julie M. Bell, Mr. Michael D. Lynch, Mr. Doug Detwiler, and Mr. Steve Brubaker to the Summit Workforce Solutions Board of Directors.
M-033-2009 (54.8 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Robert B. Cooper, Mr. Kevin P. Westbrooks, and Mr. Ernst J. Troike to the Building Standards Board of Building Appeals.
M-032-2009 (61.64 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Rick Dobbins, Ms. Linda Murphy (as alternate to Mr. Dobbins), Ms. Jill Skapin, and Mr. David Kish (as alternate to Ms. Skapin) to the Emergency Management Executive Committee.
M-031-2009 (48.07 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Elizabeth Rogers (to replace Ms. Linda Phelps as alternate to Mr. Pry) to the Solid Waste Management Authority Board of Trustees.
M-030-2009 (45.03 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Brian Nelsen (to replace Ms. Linda Phelps) to the Community Development Block Grant Committee.
M-029-2009 (46.07 KB)
A Motion of Council to continue meeting at 5:00 p.m. for Caucus and 5:30 p.m. for the regular Council meetings for the months of September through December, 2009.
M-028-2009 (43.93 KB)
A Motion of Council amending Council Rule 3.03, Council Personnel, authorizing the Chief of Staff to sign all adopted legislation and motions in the absence of the Clerk of Council.
M-027-2009 (51.67 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Kostandaras (with the appropriate district Council members as alternates) and Darlene Mims (as second alternate) to the Tax Incentives Review Council.
M-026-2009 (47.28 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Patricia Simmons to the Summit County Green Policy Task Force.
M-025-2009 (111.88 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Sherri Bevan Walsh, Judge Alison McCarty, Magistrate James Whited, Mr. Terry Walton, Mr. Ken Jones, Ms. Judy Hendrick, Lieutenant Gerald Kelley, Ms. Dorothy Winter, Mr. Pat McGrath, Ms. Judy Joyce, Detective Walt Markowski, Assistant Chief Patrick J. Gaffney, and Mr. Gene Nixon, and appointments of Ms. Leslie Redd, Captain Charles Twigg, and Ms. Karen A. Ellerson to the Child Fatality Review Board.
M-024-2009 (50.31 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Captain Clarence I. Tucker and Captain Steve Groves to the Special Operations Response Teams Executive Board.
M-023-2009 (44.27 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. James F. Burke, Jr. to the Audit Committee.
M-022-2009 (52.4 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Lisa M. Tolland-Toth, Mr. Edward G. Plotts, and Mr. Zachary T. Vierheller to the Humane Commission.
M-021-2009 (48.04 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Mr. Rick Dobbins and Ms. Dana Beezley-Kwasnicka to the Law Library Resources Board.
M-020-2009 (82.37 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Mr. John Rutecki (to replace Ms. Holly Miller), Ms. Kimberly F. Ray, Mr. Vince J. Mealy, Mr. Paul C. Holm, and the reappointments of Ms. Milistine Marie Tatum, Ms. Vera A. Hairston, Ms. Diane K. Layne, and Mr. Rodney L. Griggs to the Housing Advisory Board.
M-019-2009 (68.63 KB)
A Motion of Council supporting a proposed amendment to House Bill 1 which would restrict the authority of a Solid Waste Management District to prohibit out-of-district waste from entering landfills within its authority.
M-018-2009 (46.09 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. John Frola to the Akron-Summit County Public Library Board of Trustees.
M-017-2009 (52.89 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Chief Craig Gilbride, Ms. Lori Pesci, Mr. Arian Davis, and Judge David E. Fish to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.
M-016-2009 (57.29 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Sarah Skapin, Mr. Dennis OConnell, Mr. Rick Krochka, and Ms. Anna Arvay to the Regional Arts and Cultural District Board of Trustees.
M-015-2009 (45.46 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Valerie De Rose (to replace Ms. Annette Petranic) to the Special Operations Response Teams Executive Board.
M-014-2009 (43.65 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. William P. Harper (to replace Mr. Greg Kavinsky) to the Social Services Advisory Board.
M-013-2009 (46.41 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. William P. Harper (to replace Mr. Greg Kavinsky) to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.
M-012-2009 (44.46 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. William P. Harper (to replace Mr. Greg Kavinsky) to the Child Fatality Review Board.
M-011-2009 (47.61 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Nick Lautzenheiser (to replace Mr. Peter Zaehringer) to the AMATS Policy Committee.
M-010-2009 (36.75 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Sherry Blair (to replace Mr. Rick Davis) to the Child Fatality Review Board.
M-009-2009 (42.49 KB)
A Motion of Council to change the Council meeting times to 5:00 p.m. for Caucus and 5:30 p.m. for the regular Council meetings for the months of June and August 2009 only. (Summer Break-No Meetings in the Month of July)
M-008-2009 (183.36 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Rick Dobbins (to replace Steve Libby) to the Emergency Management Executive Committee.
M-006-2009 (45.38 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Larry Fulton (as alternate to Mr. Alan Brubaker) to the AMATS Policy committee.
M-005-2009 (45.26 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Joe Paradise (as alternate to Mr. Alan Brubaker) to the NEFCO Policy Committee.
M-004-2009 (47.44 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Joe Paradise (as alternate to Mr. Alan Brubaker) to the Traffic Access Management Advisory Committee.
M-003-2009 (43.02 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of C. Michael Rutherford to the Port Authority Board of Directors.
M-002-2009 (45.13 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Jon Poda (as alternate to Ms. Ilene Shapiro) to the Summit County Green Policy Task Force.
M-001-2009 (67.21 KB)
A Motion of Council establishing the standing committees of the Council of the County of Summit for the year 2009.