LEGISLATIVE INFORMATION MOTIONS 2013 Motions 2013

Overview

Up
M-054-2013 (329.62 KB)
A Motion of Council appointing Lucky Tisch to the unclassified position of Executive Assistant I at the minimum of the salary range as established in Resolution 2013-209.
M-053-2013 (290.58 KB)
A Motion of Council to cancel the Council Meeting for December 9, 2013 and reschedule the Council Meeting to December 10, 2013 at 4:30 PM.
M-052-2013 (900.91 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Pat Divoky, Ms. Connie Krauss, Mr. Malcolm Costa, Ms. Pamela A. Hawkins, Mr. Kyle Kutuchief, Mr. Daniel J. Leslie and the appointments of Mr. Michael G. Wojno, Mr. Eric W. Terry (to replace Patricia Gorbach), Mr. Mark R. Derrig, Mr. Michael Braun and Mr. Steve Milkovich to the Summit/Medina Workforce Investment Board.
M-051-2013 (972.04 KB)
An amended Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Russ Pry (with alternates Craig Stanley and Brian Clark), Mr. Mike Weant (with alternate Robert Hollis), Mr. Alan Brubaker (with alternate Joe Paradise), Mr. James N. Nelson (with alternate Tom Seese), Mr. John V. Lund and the appointments of Ms. Dianne M. Sumego (with alternate Jerry Feeman), Mr. Fred Farina Ms. Ilene Shapiro (with alternate Jerry Feeman) and Mr. Daniel M. Rice to the NEFCO Policy Committee and the reappointment of Mr. Don Gallimore (with alternate Craig Stanley) to the NEFCO Intergovernmental Review Committee and the reappointment of Mayor William Judge (with alternate Elwood Palmer) to the NEFCO Policy Committee and the NEFCO Intergovernmental Review Committee.
M-050-2013 (437.38 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Becky Corbett and the reappointments of Mr. Dennis C. Stoiber, Mr. Marco Sommerville and Mr. Nick Kostandaras to the Planning Commission.

M-049-2013 (362.12 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Frank Comunale (with alternate Joan Hug-Anderson) to the Western Reserve Resource Conservation and Development Council. 
M-048-2013 (337.54 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mayor Allen Knack to the AMATS Technical Advisory Committee.

M-047-2013 (341.09 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. Ken Knodel to the Twinsburg Community Reinvestment Area Housing Council.
M-046-2013 (329.9 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Anita Davis to Akron Summit Community Action Inc. 
M-045-2013 (495.85 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Russ Pry (with alternate Erin Gurm), Mr. Alan Brubaker (with alternates Larry Fulton and Joe Paradise) and Ms. Connie Krauss to the AMATS Policy Committee and Mr. Dennis Tubbs to the AMATS Policy Committee and the Technical Advisory Committee. 

M-044-2013 (410.99 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Denise L. Ricks and Mr. Thomas C. Quade and the appointment of Mr. Joseph P. Siegferth, Jr. to the County of Summit Developmental Disabilities Board. 

M-043-2013 (681.59 KB)
A Motion of Council establishing the Council and Committee meetings for January 1, 2014 through December 31, 2014.
M-042-2013 (369.39 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Walter J. Benson, III and Mr. Darrin R. Toney to the Public Defender Commission. 
M-041-2013 (8.01 KB)
*This Motion has been withdrawn*
M-040-2013 (359.01 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Beth B. Boggins (formerly Houseman) to the Akron-Canton Airport Authority Board of Trustees.
M-039-2013 (443.23 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Connie Krauss, Ms. Erin Gurm, Mr. Bryan Hoffman and Mr. Bryan Edwards to the Community Improvement Corporation.

M-038-2013 (10.71 KB)

*This Motion has been WITHDRAWN*

M-037-2013 (366.14 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Richard F. Rebadow, Jr. and Mr. Larry Saulino to the NEOTEC Board of Trustees. 
M-036-2013 (610.4 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Brian Nelsen, Mr. Alan Brubaker, Ms. Rosemary Snell, Mayor Al Bollas, Mr. Cazzell Smith, Mr. Patrick Bravo, Mayor Michael A. Rick to the CDBG Committee.
M-035-2013 (386.23 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Kathy L. Stafford, Ph.D. and Ms. Kristie E. Van Auken to the Development Finance Authority of Summit County Board of Directors.
M-034-2013 (334.1 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. Joel D. Bailey to the Human Resource Commission. 
M-033-2013 (342.9 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Dana Beezley-Kwasnicka to the Law Library Resources Board.
M-032-2013 (314.28 KB)
A Motion of Council appointing Jennifer Novakovic to the unclassified Clerk of Council Position, at the minimum of the salary range as established in Resolution 2013-209.
M-031-2013 (464.7 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Ms. Gloria J. Rodgers, Ms. Marie A. Brilmyer, Mr. Kirk J. Davis, Mr. Frederick Wright and Mr. Jeffrey R. Meighen to the Consumer Affairs Advisory Board.

M-030-2013 (323.44 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. Andrew J. Bauer to the Facility Governing Board. 
M-029-2013 (711.36 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Mr. Patrick J. Darrow, Mr. Richard E. Dobbins, Ms. Laraine Duncan, Mr. Daniel R. Flowers, Ms. Helen J. Humphrys, Mr. Kyle Kutuchief, Ms. Angelina Milo, Mr. Carmen V. Roberto and Mr. Cazzell M. Smith to the Charter Review Commission.

M-028-2013 (8.53 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments Ms. Lisa M. Holland-Toth, Mr. Edward G. Plotts and Mr. Zachary T. Vierheller to the Humane Commission.
M-027-2013 (38.27 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Tim Crawford (as designee for Council President Jerry Feeman), Ms. Jewelene Banks, Mr. Rick Krochka, and the appointments of Mr. Thomas M. Stephan, Ms. Katherine S. Kneeland, Ms. Sarah Thomarios, Ms. Allyson Ford, Mr. Andrew R. Schuellerman, Ms. Debora S. Rolland and Ms. Marcie Bircher to the Regional Arts and Cultural District Board of Trustees.  

M-026-2013 (12.28 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Connie L. Krauss, Mr. Malcolm Costa, Mr. Gerald A. Craig, Ms. Kathleen Downing, Mr. Richard Enty, Mr. John F. Garofalo, Mr. Rick Kavenagh, Mr. Robert A. Kulinski, Ms. Nan McClenaghan, Mr. Gene Nixon, Ms. Linda F.R. Omobien, Mr. Brad Schroeder, Reverend Sandra Selby and the appointment of Mr. Pete Crossland to the Social Services Advisory Board.

 

 
M-025-2013 (366.26 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Grace K. Wakulchik (to replace Patricia McKay) to the Development Finance Authority of Summit County Board of Directors.
M-024-2013 (354.8 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Rob Pursley (to replace Phil McLean) to the Special Operations Response Teams Executive Board.
M-023-2013 (119.22 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Ms. Leeann Graham, Ms. Anne B. Moss, Ms. Dawn Jones, Ms. Susan Sorboro and the reappointments of Ms. Deborah Matz, Prosecutor Sherri Bevan Walsh, Judge Alison McCarty, Ms. Frances Ladd, Mr. Terry Walton, Ms. Dani Smith, Ms. Leslie Redd, Chief Patrick J. Gaffney, Ms. Cherie Guster, Captain Joseph Natko, Mr. Gene Nixon, Sergeant Brian Harding, Magistrate Katherine Bertsch, Mr. Daniel J. Rambler and Mr. Gregory Peacock to the Child Fatality Review Board.

M-022-2013 (46.21 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Elaine M. Harlin (to replace Barbara Vassel) to the Social Services Advisory Board.
M-021-2013 (53.83 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Deborah Matz (with alternate Bob McDowall) and Ms. Jill Skapin (with alternate Tina Merlitti) to the Emergency Management Executive Committee.
M-020-2013 (47.21 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Marco Sommerville (to replace John Moore) to the Planning Commission.
M-019-2013 (45.05 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Brian Clark (as an additional alternate to Russ Pry) to the NEFCO Policy Committee.

M-018-2013 (100.89 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Ms. Valerie De Rose, Ms. Patricia Waickman, Mayor Bill Goncy, Mr. Phil McLean, Mr. Robert Hasenyager, Ms. Helen Humphrys, Mr. John Carney, Chief Michael Mier, Ms. Kathy Antoniotti, Ms. Kimberly Cook, and Ms. Christine Fatheree, to the Dangerous Wild Animal Response Team.
M-017-2013 (189.7 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Chief James Nice, Mr. Jerry Feeman (with designee John Schmidt), Mr. Russell M. Pry (with designee Deborah Matz), Chief Paul Callahan, Chief Greg Macko (with designee Diana Kovach) Sheriff Steve Barry (with designee Major Dale Soltis), Prosecutor Sherri Bevan Walsh (with designee Mary Ann Kovach), Mr. Daniel M. Horrigan (with designee Mary Lou Daugherty), Judge Annalisa Stubbs Williams, Judge David Fish, Judge Lynne Callahan, Mayor Donald L. Plusquellic (with designee Cheri Cunningham), Judge Kathryn Michael, Judge Tom Teodosio, Judge Linda Tucci Teodosio (with designee Robert Bickett), Mr. Andrew Bauer, Mr. Michael Rick, Ms. Lori Pesci, Ms. Lisa Miller, Judge Judy Hunter, Mr. Gerald A. Craig, Reverend Robert Denton, Ph.D., Ms Donna Sadler, Mr. Lawrence J. Whitney, Bishop F. Josephus Johnson, II., Mr. James J. Lawrence (with designee Bernard Rochford), Ms. Anne M. Connell-Freund, Mr. Thomas L. Armstrong (with designee Jerilyn George) and Judge Lisa Coates to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.
M-016-2013 (48.34 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Chief Michael Benson (to replace Assistant Chief Tim Gemind) to the Special Operations Response Teams Executive Board.
M-015-2013 (43.99 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. Phillip J. Montgomery to the ADM Board.
M-014-2013 (7.99 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. James F. Burke, Jr. and Ms. Constance Hesske to the Audit Committee.
M-013-2013 (60.18 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Judge Tom Teodosio (to replace Judge Elinore Marsh Stormer), Sheriff Steve Barry (to replace Drew Alexander), Mr. Michael Rick (to replace Arian Davis) and Chief Greg Macko (to replace Chief Gary James) to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.
M-012-2013 (45.93 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Heather Heslop Licata to the Metro Board of Trustees.
M-011-2013 (45.99 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. Scott Meyer to the Metro Board of Trustees.
M-010-2013 (46.17 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. David Prentice (to replace Paul Shiplett) to the Metro Board of Trustees.
M-009-2013 (49.65 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Janice M. Gathers (to replace Julie Bell), and reappointing Ms. Gathers to a full term, to the Summit Workforce Solutions Board of Directors.
M-008-2013 (47.1 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Denise L. Ricks (to replace Olivia Demas) to the County of Summit Developmental Disabilities Board.
M-006-2013 (46.71 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Omar S. Banks to the Children Services Board of Trustees.
M-005-2013 (73.9 KB)
A Motion of Council establishing the standing committees of the Council of the County of Summit for the year 2013.
M-004-2013 (47.64 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Mike Weant (to replace David Marquard) to the NEFCO Policy Committee.
M-003-2013 (91.73 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Jerry Feeman (with the appropriate district Council members as alternates and Mark Potter as second alternate) to the Tax Incentives Review Council, the reappointments of Mr. Russ Pry (with first alternate Brian Nelsen and second alternate Rose DeBord), Ms. Connie Krauss (with alternate Patrick Bravo), and Ms. Kristen Scalise (with alternates Cindy Matulavich and Stacy Vavruska Dodson) to the Tax Incentives Review Council and as a CRA (Community Reinvestment Area) appointment to the Tax Incentives Review Council.
M-002-2013 (44.95 KB)
A Motion of Council to change the start times of the Regular Council Meetings from 5 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.
M-001-2013 (46.52 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. John N. Kabak (to replace Ernst Troike) to the Building Standards Board of Building Appeals.