LEGISLATIVE INFORMATION MOTIONS 2014 Motions 2014

Overview

Up
M-052-2014 (384.21 KB)
* LATE FILING * A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Deborah S. Matz and the appointment of Ms. Richelle Ethington (to replace Dana Beezley-Kwasnicka) to the Law Library Resources Board.
M-051-2014 (329.74 KB)
* LATE FILING * A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. John C. Fickes to the AMHA Board of Trustees.
M-050-2014 (404.22 KB)
* LATE FILING * A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. John N. Kabak, Mr. Kevin P. Westbrooks and the appointment of Mr. Jim Hinton to the Building Standards Board of Building Appeals.
M-049-2014 (328.21 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. John Saros (to replace Angela Tucker Cooper) to the Social Services Advisory Board.
M-048-2014 (918.34 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Russ Pry (with alternates Craig Stanley and Brian Clark), Ms. Ilene Shapiro (with alternate Jerry Feeman), Mr. Alan Brubaker (with alternate Joe Paradise), Mr. Mike Weant (with alternate Robert Hollis), Mr. James N. Nelson (with alternate Tom Seese), Mr. Daniel Rice, Ms. Diane Sumego, and Mr. John V. Lund to the NEFCO Policy Committee, and Mayor William Judge (with alternates Michael Vinay and Joseph Stefan), to the NEFCO Policy Committee and the NEFCO Intergovernmental Review Committee, and Mr. Ross Nicholson (with alternate Craig Stanley) to the NEFCO Intergovernmental Review Committee.
M-047-2014 (381.5 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Robert F. Greene Sr. and Mr. Ralph Peters to the AAOA Areawide Advisory Council.
M-046-2014 (619.41 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Tamela Lee, Mr. Brian Nelsen, Mr. Robert Genet, Mr. Alan Brubaker, Mayor Al Bollas, and Mayor Michael A. Rick, and the appointment of Trustee Paul Schweikert to the Community Development Block Grant (CDBG) Committee.
M-045-2014 (378.88 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Nancy L. Holland and the appointment of Ms. Katie Stoynoff to the Children Services Board of Trustees.
M-044-2014 (337.87 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Robin R. Shabazz to the Akron-Canton Airport Authority Board of Trustees.
M-043-2014 (338.67 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Dyann James (as Kristen Scalise’s designee and replacing Emilia Sykes) to the Records Commission. 


M-042-2014 (615.93 KB)

A Motion of Council establishing the Council and Committee meetings for January 1, 2015 through December 31, 2015.


M-041-2014 (616.82 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Russ Pry (with alternate Bob Genet), and Ms. Connie Krauss to the AMATS Policy Committee and Mr. Dennis Tubbs, Mr. Alan Brubaker (with alternates Larry Fulton and Joe Paradise) to the AMATS Policy Committee and the Technical Advisory Committee and Mayor Allen Knack to the AMATS Technical Advisory Committee.


M-040-2014 (358.09 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Rhonda B. Prochaska and the reappointment of Ms. Jennifer D’Aurelio to the Humane Commission.


M-039-2014 (326.44 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. Adrian Achtermann to the Western Reserve Resource Conservation and Development Council.
M-038-2014 (376.12 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Rose Mary Snell, Mr. Robert J. Terry and Mr. Allen P. Mavrides to the Planning Commission.
M-037-2014 (446.7 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Bob Genet and the reappointments of Ms. Connie Krauss, Ms. Rose DeBord and Mr. Bryan Edwards to the Community Improvement Corporation.
M-036-2014 (363.36 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Grace K. Wakulchik and Mr. Joseph G. Dancy to the Development Finance Authority of Summit County Board of Directors.
M-035-2014 (412.71 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Jeff Lynch, Mr. Jack S. DeLeo, and Mr. Richard B. McQueen to the Akron/Summit Convention & Visitors Bureau Board of Trustees.
M-034-2014 (319.72 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Connie Krauss (as an alternate) to the NEOTEC Board of Trustees.
M-033-2014 (314.81 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Lisa Zeno Carano to the Facility Governing Board. 


M-032-2014 (345 KB)

* LATE FILING * A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Margaret Jordan Halter (to replace Stephanie Turner) to the ADM Board.


M-031-2014 (495.93 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Ross Nicholson (to replace Don Gallimore) to the NEFCO Intergovernmental Review Committee and the appointments of Mr. Michael Vinay (as Mayor William Judge’s first alternate and replacing Elwood Palmer) and Mr. Joe Stefan (as Mayor William Judge’s second alternate) to the NEFCO Intergovernmental Review Committee and the NEFCO Policy Committee.
M-030-2014 (405.53 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Deborah Matz (with alternate Bob McDowall) and Ms. Jill Skapin (with alternate Tina Merlitti) to the Emergency Management Executive Committee.
M-029-2014 (609.99 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Pat Divoky, Ms. Angela Tucker Cooper, Mr. John Trunk, Ms. Karen L. Talbott, Mr. James J. Lawrence, Ms. Roberta E. Aber and the appointment of Ms. Donae Ceja (to replace Robert Kulinski) to the Social Services Advisory Board.


M-028-2014 (317.61 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Karen C. Lefton to the Public Defender Commission.


M-027-2014 (313.16 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Constance Hesske to the Audit Committee.
M-026-2014 (362.06 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Robert Genet as an alternate for Russ Pry (and replacing Patrick Bravo) to the SWMA Board of Trustees.


M-025-2014 (344.7 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Robert Genet (to replace Patrick Bravo) to the Community Development Block Grant Committee.


M-024-2014 (706.27 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Michael D. Agnoni, Mr. Brent Hendren, Mr. Paul Magnus, Mr. Rick McIntosh, M.Ed., Mr. Benjamin H. Moore and the appointments of Mr. Derran K. Wimer, Mr. Jonathan K. Miller and Mr. Jeffrey Yaist to the Summit/Medina Workforce Investment Board.


M-023-2014 (263.65 KB)

* LATE FILING * A Motion of Council to change the established meeting time for the Committee Meeting for June 9, 2014 from 4:30 P.M. to 5:35 P.M.


M-022-2014 (324.07 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Tamela Lee (to replace Cazzell Smith) to the CDBG Committee.


M-021-2014 (332.79 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Rose DeBord (to replace Bryan Hoffman) to the Community Improvement Corporation.


M-020-2014 (432.75 KB)

* LATE FILING * A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Ms. Manicka Collins-Bryant, Mr. Brian M. Malloy and Mr. Michael A. Might to the Summit/Medina Workforce Investment Board.


M-019-2014 (11.53 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Jack Shuman, Mr. Mark P. Trudics, Mr. Paul J. Testa, Mr. Libert Bozzelli, Deputy Chief Ed Hiltbrand, Mr. James D. Evans, Mr. Brian Cuthbert, Sr., Mr. Joel H. Stile, and Mr. Robert M. Cogdeill to the Contractor Registration Board.
M-018-2014 (393.95 KB)

A Motion of Council amending Council Rule 3.02 Officers, adding subsection (B) (4) dispensing with the requirement of a ballot for election of Council President and Vice-President when only one nomination is given for each office.


M-017-2014 (8.38 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Valerie De Rose and Mr. Rob Pursley to the Special Operations Response Teams Executive Board.


M-016-2014 (379.84 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Renee Greene, Dr. David J. Peter and Deanna Horrigan to the ADM Board.
M-015-2014 (11.61 KB)
An amended Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Dr. Lisa Kohler, Dr. R. Daryl Steiner, Ms. Angela Tucker Cooper, Ms. Sherry Blair, Mr. Gerald A. Craig, Ms. Julie Barnes and Inspectors Bill Holland and Chris Rhoades, as the designees for Sheriff Steve Barry to the Child Fatality Review Board.
M-014-2014 (640.92 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Mr. Russell M. Pry (with designees Deborah Matz and Teresa Corall), Ms. Ilene Shapiro (with designees Mark Potter and Jennifer Novakovic), Ms. Sherri Bevan Walsh (with designees Jennifer Bheam and John Galonski), Ms. Kristen Scalise (with designees Emilia Sykes and Debbie Cummins), Mr. Dan Horrigan (with designee Scott Feeney) to the Records Commission.


M-013-2014 (334.75 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. William D. Rich to the Akron-Summit County Public Library Board of Trustees.


M-012-2014 (500.45 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Ms. Connie Krauss, Ms. Ilene Shapiro, Mr. Alan Brubaker, Mr. Jason A. Segedy, and Mr. Chris Burnham to the Summit County Transportation Improvement District Committee.
M-011-2014 (917.94 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Mr. Jason Dodson, Ms. Ilene Shapiro, Ms. Sandra Kurt, Mr. Alan Brubaker (with designee Joe Paradise), Mr. Dave Gasper, Ms. Elaina Goodrich, Mr. Robert S. Hasenyager, Mr. Trip Morris, Mr. Jason A. Segedy, Mr. William Snow, Mr. Carmine Torio, Mr. Richard S. Wasosky, Mr. Dean A. Young and Mr. John Zaccardelli to the Traffic Access Management Advisory Committee.
M-010-2014 (526.92 KB)
A Motion of Council establishing the standing committees of the Council of the County of Summit for the year 2014.
M-009-2014 (529.23 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Ilene Shapiro (with alternate Tamela Lee) and the reappointments of Ms. Jill Skapin (with alternate David Nott), Mr. Christopher J. Hamad, Sr., and Ms. Maureen M. Schneider to the Akron/Summit Convention & Visitors Bureau Board of Trustees.
M-008-2014 (345.04 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Ilene Shapiro (to replace Jerry Feeman and with designee John Schmidt) to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.
M-006-2014 (329.63 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Ilene Shapiro to the Investment Advisory Board.
M-005-2014 (424.59 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Keith G. Malick, Ms. Brittany G. Zaehringer and the reappointment of Ms. Anne Connell-Freund to the Children Services Board of Trustees.
M-004-2014 (372.06 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Mr. John Trunk (to replace Tom Armstrong) and Ms. Julie Barnes (to replace John Saros) to the Social Services Advisory Board.
M-003-2014 (364.3 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. John Trunk (to replace Thomas Armstrong) and Ms. Julie Barnes to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.
M-002-2014 (317.48 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. David Prentice to the Metro Board of Trustees.
M-001-2014 (334.86 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Julie Barnes (to replace John Saros) to the Child Fatality Review Board.