LEGISLATIVE INFORMATION MOTIONS 2015 Motions 2015

Overview

Up
M-034-2015 (349.05 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. David E. Prentice to the Summit/Medina Workforce Development Board (formerly known as the Summit/Medina Workforce Investment Board). 


M-033-2015 (8.66 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Rich E. McIntosh, Mr. Brian Malloy, Mr. Mark R. Derrig, Mr. Jon K. Miller, Mr. Malcolm J. Costa, and Mr. Michael A. Might, and the appointments of Ms. Sharlene Chesnes, Ms. Michelle Moran, and Mr. Robert DeJournett to the Summit/Medina Workforce Development Board (formerly known as the Summit/Medina Workforce Investment Board).

                                                                                      


M-032-2015 (6.43 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Dr. Susan Nofziger (to replace Dr. R. Daryl Steiner, D.O.) and Mr. David Horner (to replace Magistrate Katherine Bertsch) to the Child Fatality Review Board. 


M-031-2015 (340.74 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Cathy C. Godshall to the Akron-Canton Airport Authority Board of Trustees.


M-030-2015 (331.07 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Andrea Norris to the Facility Governing Board.


M-029-2015 (452.77 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Gregory Mencer and the reappointments of Ms. Connie L. Krauss, Ms. Rose DeBord and Mr. Robert Genet to the Community Improvement Corporation.


M-028-2015 (615.55 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Russ Pry (with alternate Bob Genet), Ms. Connie Krauss, and to the AMATS Policy Committee, and the reappointment of Mr. Allen Knack to the AMATS Technical Advisory Committee, and the appointment of Mr. Ryan Sellman (replacing Dennis Tubbs), and the reappointments of Mr. Alan Brubaker (with Larry Fulton as a first alternate and Joe Paradise as a second alternate), and to the AMATS Policy Committee and the Technical Advisory Committee.


M-027-2015 (690.93 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Russ Pry (with alternate Bob Genet), Ms. Connie Krauss, and to the AMATS Policy Committee, and the reappointment of Mr. Allen Knack to the AMATS Technical Advisory Committee, and the appointment of Mr. Ryan Sellman (replacing Dennis Tubbs), and the reappointments of Mr. Alan Brubaker (with Larry Fulton as a first alternate and Joe Paradise as a second alternate), and to the AMATS Policy Committee and the Technical Advisory Committee.


M-026-2015 (447.97 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Russell M. Pry (with Robert Genet as an alternate) and Ms. Deborah Matz (with Brian Nelsen as an alternate) to the Summit/Akron Solid Waste Management Authority Board of Trustees dba ReWorks.


M-025-2015 (492.09 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Julie Barnes, Mr. Kenneth Douglas, Ms. Dottie Achmoody, Ms. Elizabeth Bartz and the appointment of Mr. Jim Mullen (to replace Donna Ceja) to the Social Services Advisory Board.


M-024-2015 (702.09 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Russ Pry (with first alternate Brian Nelsen and second alternate Rose DeBord), Ms. Connie Krauss (with alternate Bob Genet), Ms. Kristen Scalise (with first alternate Jay Curry and second alternate Stacy Vavruska), to the Tax Incentives Review Council and as a CRA (Community Reinvestment Area), and the reappointment of Ms. Ilene Shapiro (with Mark Potter as first alternate and with the appropriate district Council member as second alternate) to the Tax Incentives Review Council.


M-023-2015 (6.83 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Helen J. Humphrys and Mr. George Beckham and the appointment of Mayor David G. Kline (replacing Charles Wiedie) to the Planning Commission.
M-022-2015 (948.24 KB)

An Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Russ Pry (with first alternate Craig Stanley and second alternate Brian Clark), Mr. Mike Weant (with alternate Robert Hollis), Mr. Alan Brubaker (with alternate Joe Paradise), Mr. James N. Nelson (with alternate Tom Seese), Mr. John V. Lund and the reappointments of Ms. Dianne M. Sumego,  Ms. Ilene Shapiro (with alternate Jerry Feeman) and Mr. Daniel M. Rice to the NEFCO Policy Committee and the reappointment of Mr. Ross Nicholson (with alternate Craig Stanley) to the NEFCO Intergovernmental Review Committee and the reappointment of Mayor William Judge (with Michael E. Vinay as first alternate and Joseph M. Stefan as a second alternate) to the NEFCO Policy Committee and the NEFCO Intergovernmental Review Committee.


M-021-2015 (603.97 KB)

A Motion of Council establishing the Council and Committee meetings for January 1, 2016 through December 31, 2016.


M-020-2015 (383.73 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Rev. Dr. Luther Charles Cooper and Ms. GinaKaye Maddox to the Children Services Board of Trustees.


M-019-2015 (350.84 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Elizabeth A. England (to replace Margaret Halter) to the Alcohol, Drug, and Mental Health Board (ADM Board).


M-018-2015 (413.54 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. John L. Reyes and the appointment of Mr. Kevin R. Kindbom (replacing Perry L. Noe, who resigned) to the Building Standard Board of Building Appeals.


M-017-2015 (786.9 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Ms. Ilene Shapiro, Ms. Jennifer S. Stupica, Ms. Kirstin S. Toth, Ms. Teresa R. LeGrair, Mr. Derran Wimer, Mr. David Sattler, and the reappointments of Mr. Charles E. Wiedie, Mr. Gregg P. Cramer, Mr. Douglas M. Romstadt and Mr. Stephen M. Milkovich to the Summit Workforce Solutions Board of Directors. 


M-016-2015 EX A (582.79 KB)

M-016-2015 (424.48 KB)

* LATE FILING * A Motion of Council authorizing Council President, Ilene Shapiro, to execute and deliver on behalf of this Council a letter to the Summit County Board of Elections regarding the ballot language previously approved by this Council in Resolution 2015-331.


M-015-2015 (334.85 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Andre Thornton, Jr. (to replace David J. Peter, M.D., FACEP) to the ADM Board.
M-014-2015 (1.69 MB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Mayor Jeff Fusco (with Robert Ross as a designee), Judge Joy Oldfield, Major Dale Soltis (with Chris Csonka), Chief Vincent Morber, Judge Annalisa Stubbs Williams, Ms. Gertrude Wilms, Ms. Judi Hill, and the reappointments of Mr. Russ Pry (with Deborah Matz as a designee), Ms. Ilene Shapiro (with John Schmidt as a designee), Sheriff Steve Barry (with Lieutenant Shane Barker as a designee), Ms. Sherri Bevan Walsh (with Colleen Sims as a designee), Mr. Lawrence J. Whitney, Chief James Nice, Judge Linda Tucci Teodosio (with Bob Bickett as a designee), Ms. Lisa Miller, Reverend Robert Denton, Judge David Fish, Judge Lynne Callahan, Judge Thomas Teodosio, Mr. Daniel Horrigan (with Mary Lou Daugherty as a designee), Mr. Gerald Craig, Mr. Andrew Bauer, Mr. Michael Rick, Ms. Lori Pesci, Ms. Julie Barnes, Judge Kathryn Michael, Judge Lisa Coates, Mr. John Trunk, Mr. James Lawrence (with Bernard Rochford as a designee), Ms. Anne Connell-Freund, and Bishop F. Josephus Johnson (with Herman Matherson as a designee) to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board. 


M-013-2015 (768.97 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Pat Divoky, Ms. Connie Krauss, Mr. Michael G. Wojno, Mr. Stephen M. Milkovich, Mr. Mark R. Derrig, Mr. Malcolm Costa, Mr. Brian M. Malloy, and Mr. Michael A. Might, and the appointments of Ms. Christina M. Hodgkinson (to replace Pamela Hawkins) and Ms. Susan A. Krejci (to replace James E. Lake) to the Summit/Medina Workforce Investment Board. 


M-012-2015 (726.56 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Russ Pry (with first alternate Brian Nelsen and second alternate Rose DeBord), Ms. Connie Krauss (with alternate Bob Genet), and Ms. Kristen Scalise (with alternates Jay Curry and Stacy Vavruska), to the Tax Incentives Review Council and as a CRA (Community Reinvestment Area) appointment to the Tax Incentives Review Council, and Ms. Ilene Shapiro (with Mark Potter as first alternate and with the appropriate district Council members as second alternates) to the Tax Incentives Review Council.


M-011-2015 (348.98 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Margaret Jordan Halter and the appointment of Mr. John M. Williams to the ADM Board.


M-010-2015 (364.27 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Daniel M. Rice (to replace Christopher Burnham) to the Summit County Transportation Improvement District.


M-009-2015 (563.5 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Ms. Gloria J. Rodgers (to replace Angela Tucker Cooper), Ms. Lori Pesci (to replace Deborah S. Matz), Ms. Donna Skoda (to replace Gene Nixon), and Ms. Rashara Walker (to replace Terry Walton) to the Child Fatality Review Board.


M-008-2015 (367.61 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Deborah Matz (to replace David Nott) to the Solid Waste Management Authority (SWMA) Board of Trustees.


M-006-2015 (332.38 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Donna R. Skoda (to replace Gene Nixon) to the Social Services Advisory Board. 


M-005-2015 (405.41 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Lisa M. Holland-Toth, Mr. Zachary T. Vierheller, and Mr. Edward G. Plotts to the Humane Commission.


M-004-2015 (332.61 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. James F. Burke, Jr. to the Audit Committee.


M-003-2015 (340.68 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. James R. Swenberg (to replace Libert Bozzelli) to the Contractor Registration Board.


M-002-2015 (485.9 KB)

A Motion of Council establishing the standing committees of the Council of the County of Summit for the year 2015.


M-001-2015 (334.96 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Linda A. Phelps (replacing Kathy Stafford) to the Development Finance Authority of Summit County Board of Directors.