LEGISLATIVE INFORMATION MOTIONS 2017 Motions 2017

Overview

Up
M-030-2017 (373.32 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Judge Christine Croce (replacing Judge Thomas Teodosio) and Judge Amy Corrigall Jones to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board. 


M-029-2017 (502.12 KB)

A Motion of Council establishing the standing committees of the Council of the County of Summit for the year 2017.


M-028-2017 (338.43 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. Omar S. Banks to the Children Services Board of Trustees.


M-027-2017 (359.59 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. John Schmidt (with Jerry Feeman as an alternate) to the County Information Technology Board.


M-026-2017 (336.03 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Jeff Wilhite to the Planning Commission.


M-025-2017 (375.07 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment Mr. John Schmidt (with a first alternate of Mark Potter and second alternate Jennifer Novakovic) to the Records Commission.


M-024-2017 (394.03 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. John Schmidt (with a first alternate of Mark Potter and a second alternate of the appropriate Council District member) to the Tax Incentives Review Council and as a CRA (Community Reinvestment Area).


M-023-2017 (586.51 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Mr. Jon Oldham, Mr. John Schmidt (with David Hamilton as an alternate), Mr. Scott Feeney (as an alternate for Sandra Kurt), and Ms. Donna Nicholas (with Chris Csonka as alternate) (replacing Dale Soltis) to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board. 


M-022-2017 (339.64 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. John Schmidt to the County of Summit Audit Committee.


M-021-2017 (371.55 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. John Schmidt (with Jerry Feeman as alternate) to the Akron/Summit Convention & Visitors Bureau Board of Trustees.
M-020-2017 (346.75 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. John Schmidt (with Tim Crawford as alternate) to the Regional Arts and Cultural District Board of Trustees.


M-019-2017 (365.51 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. David Hamilton (with Jeff Wilhite as alternate) to the Summit County Land Reutilization Corporation Board. 


M-018-2017 (675.32 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. Mike Weant (with alternate Robert Hollis) and the appointment of Mr. John Schmidt (with an alternate of Jerry Feeman) to the Northeast Ohio Four-County Regional Planning & Development Organization (NEFCO) Policy Committee, and the reappointment of Mayor William Judge (with Michael E. Vinay as a first alternate and Joseph M. Stephan as a second alternate) to the Northeast Ohio Four-County Regional Planning & Development Organization (NEFCO) Intergovernmental Review Committee.


M-017-2017 (411.13 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. John Schmidt (with Mark Potter as an alternate) and the appointment of Ms. Ilene Shapiro (with Brian Nelsen as an alternate) to the Investment Advisory Board.


M-016-2017 (389.65 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Diane Miller-Dawson and the reappointment of Ms. Anna Arvay to the Children Services Board of Trustees.
M-015-2017 (375.03 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. Tim Crawford (with Ms. Julie Berbari as alternate) to the Western Reserve Resource Conservation and Development Council.
M-014-2017 (657.24 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Ilene Shapiro (with Mr. Brian Nelsen as a first alternate and Ms. Rose DeBord as a second alternate), Ms. Connie Krauss (with Mr. Bob Genet as an alternate) and Ms. Kristen Scalise (with Mr. Jay Curry as a first alternate and Ms. Stacy Vavruska as a second alternate) to the Tax Incentives Review Council and as a CRA (Community Reinvestment Area) appointment to the Tax Incentives Review Council.
M-013-2017 (371.13 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Ann Ream (replacing Mr. Christopher A. Vasco) to the Child Abuse and Child Neglect Regional Prevention Council.
M-012-2017 (370.58 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Dennis Ragins (replacing Mr. Robert L. Pursley) to the Special Operations Response Team Executive Board.
M-011-2017 (863.03 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming appointment of Ms. Sadie Winlock and the reappointments of Mr. John Garofalo, Ms. Nancy Ellis McClenaghan, Ms. Linda Omobien, Ms. Connie Krauss, Mr. Gerald Craig, Mr. Jim Mullen, Mr. Richard Enty, Ms. Donna Skoda, Ms. Elaine Harlin, Reverend Sandra Selby, Ms. Kathleen Downing, Mr. Rick Kavenagh, Mr. Malcolm Costa and Mr. Pete Crossland to the Social Services Advisory Board.
M-010-2017 (433.79 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Allen Mavrides, Ms. Becky Corbett, Mr. Jason Segedy and Mr. Dennis Stoiber to the Planning Commission.
M-009-2017 (372.98 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Richard Rebadow, Jr. and Mr. Larry Saulino to the NEOTEC Board of Trustees.
M-008-2017 (372.67 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Jennifer D’Aurelio and Ms. Rhonda Prochaska to the Humane Commission.
M-007-2017 (334.73 KB)
A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Constance Hesske to the County of Summit Audit Committee.
M-006-2017 (879.3 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Ilene Shapiro (with Mr. Craig Stanley as a first alternate and Mr. Brian Clark as a second alternate), Mr. Alan Brubaker (with Mr. Joe Paradise as first alternate and Mr. Larry Fulton as a second alternate), Mr. James Nelson (with alternate Mr. Tom Seese), Mayor William Judge (with Mr. Michael E. Vinay as a first alternate and Mr. Joseph M. Stephan as a second alternate), Mr. James V. Lund, Ms. Dianne M. Sumego and Mr. Ross Nicholson to the Northeast Ohio Four-County Regional Planning & Development Organization (NEFCO) Policy Committee.


M-005-2017 (627.52 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Ms. Sandra Waino (replacing Ms. Leanne Graham), Ms. Shaleeta Smith (replacing Ms. Sherry Blair), Mr. Brian Oldaker (replacing Mr. Brian Harding), Mr. Michael Passarelli (replacing Mr. Patrick Gaffney) and Mr. Michael Altvater (replacing Ms. Dani Smith) to the County of Summit Child Fatality Review Board.


M-004-2017 (420.69 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Susan Allen, Mr. Dick Lowry, and Mr. Fred Jackson to the Building Standards Board of Appeals. 


M-003-2017 (461.11 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Maureen Schneider, Ms. Jill Skapin (with an alternate of Dave Nott), and Ms. Sandra Hamad to the Akron/Summit Convention & Visitors Bureau Board of Trustees. 


M-002-2017 (352.6 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mayor William Roth (replacing Mr. Dan Rice) to the Transportation Improvement District Board of Trustees. 


M-001-2017 (392.47 KB)

A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. Richard Reville (with an alternate of Mr. Bill Funk), to the Akron Metropolitan Area Transportation Study (AMATS) Technical Advisory Committee.