Skip to main content
Summit County Seal
COUNTY OF SUMMIT, OHIO
SUMMIT COUNTY COUNCIL
A


Summit County Seal
COUNTY OF SUMMIT, OHIO

Summit County Council

CONTACT US >
(330) 643-2725

Motions 2021

  • M-049-2021 (PDF, 307.3k) A motion of Council appointing Jennifer Dantz to the unclassified Clerk of Council position.
  • M-048-2021 (PDF, 356.8k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of District Chief Floyd Easley (replacing Fire Chief Fred Jackson) to the Building Standard Board of Appeals.
  • M-047-2021 (PDF, 508.8k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Christina Hodgkinson (with alternate Joan Davidson and replacing David Horner) and Lisa Kamlowsky (replacing Lori Pesci), and designating Greta Johnson (as alternate for Colleen Kelly) and David Horner (as alternate for Rashara Walker) to the Child Fatality Review Board.
  • M-046-2021 (PDF, 437.2k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Michael Callahan, Tracy Carter, Fran Buchholzer, Cazzell Smith and Irving Sugerman to the Nonpartisan Independent Council Fair Districting Commission.
  • M-045-2021 (PDF, 295.1k) A Motion of Council approving a travel reimbursement for Council Member Gloria Rodgers in the amount of $145.60 for her scheduled attendance at the Ohio Jail Advisory Board’s August 25, 2021 Franklin County Jail tour at 2551 Fisher Road in Columbus, Ohio.
  • M-044-2021 (PDF, 343.6k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Patrick Bravo (replacing Nancy Holland) to the Children Services Board.
  • M-043-2021 (PDF, 314.3k) A Motion of Council approving a travel expenditure for Council Member Rita Darrow in the approximate amount of $355.20 for her scheduled attendance at the CCAO New Member Training Conference August 19, 2021 through August 20, 2021 meeting at 2299 Cherry Valley Road in Newark, Ohio.
  • M-042-2021 (PDF, 275.9k) A Motion of Council approving a travel reimbursement for Council Member Gloria Rodgers in the amount of $137.76 for her scheduled attendance at the Ohio Jail Advisory Board’s July 16, 2021 meeting at 2551 Fisher Road in Columbus, Ohio.
  • M-041-2021 (PDF, 318.9k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Halle Jones Capers to the Contractor Registration Board.
  • M-040-2021 (PDF, 324.7k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Chief Brett Reinbolt to the Special Operations Response Teams Executive Board.
  • M-039-2021 (PDF, 381.1k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Lori Pesci (with alternate Deborah Matz) and Ms. Faylin Thurn (with alternate Greta Johnson) to the Emergency Management Executive Committee.
  • M-038-2021 (PDF, 334.7k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Louise Mazur and Ms. Danielle Kimmell to the Audit Committee.
  • M-037-2021 (PDF, 357.3k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Mark Douglas and Ms. Ebony Yeoboah-Amankwah to the Development Finance Authority Board.
  • M-036-2021 (PDF, 338.5k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Sharon Reaves (designee to Executive Shapiro) to the Akron/Summit Convention & Visitors Bureau Board of Trustees.
  • M-035-2021 (PDF, 330.2k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Dennis Babb (as alternate to Stephen Byrne) to the Information Technology Advisory Committee.
  • M-034-2021 (PDF, 341.2k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. Dan Flowers to the Alcohol, Drug Addiction & Mental Health Services Board.
  • M-033-2021 (PDF, 412.5k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Chief Steve Leslie, District Chief David O’Neal and Mr. Tommy Smoot to the Special Operations Response Team Executive Board.
  • M-032-2021 (PDF, 339.7k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Andrea Norris (replacing Joel Bailey) to the Human Resource Commission.
  • M-031-2021 (PDF, 341.1k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Robert Konstand (replacing Louise Gissendanner) to the Metro Board of Trustees.
  • M-030-2021 (PDF, 358.8k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Lisa Holland-Toth and Mr. Zachary Vierheller to the Humane Commission.
  • M-029-2021 (PDF, 1125.2k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Julie Barnes, Prosecutor Sherri Bevan Walsh (with John Galonski as designee), Judge Lisa Coates, Judge Amy Corrigall-Jones, Judge Todd McKenney, Mr. Robert Gainer, Ms. Leanne Graham, Ms. Judi Hill, Mayor Dan Horrigan, Bishop Joey Johnson, Mr. Jim Lawrence (with Bernie Rochford as designee), Deputy Chief Jesse Lesser, Ms. Sandra Kurt (with Scott Feeney as designee), Chief Vince Morber, Mr. Job Perry, Ms. Lori Pesci, Mr. Mike Randl, Executive Ilene Shapiro (with Deb Matz as designee), Judge Linda Tucci Teodosio (with David Horner as designee), Mr. John Trunk, Ms. Aimee Wade and Ms. Gert Wilms to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.
  • M-028-2021 (PDF, 337.3k) A Motion of Council confirming the alternate of Chief Joseph Natko to Captain Chris Karakis (replacing Lt. Joseph Shumaker) to the Child Fatality Review Board.
  • M-027-2021 (PDF, 366.9k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Bryan Herschel (replacing Connie Krauss) to the Akron Metropolitan Area Transportation Study (AMATS) Policy Committee.
  • M-026-2021 (PDF, 338.8k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Bryan Herschel (replacing Connie Krauss) to the Tax Incentives Review Council.
  • M-025-2021 (PDF, 393.5k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Judge Ron Cable (replacing Judge Jon Oldham) and Chief Rick Armsey (replacing Matt Paulino) to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.
  • M-024-2021 (PDF, 340.4k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. William Rich to the Akron-County of Summit Public Library Board of Trustees.
  • M-023-2021 (PDF, 1045.4k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Michael Altvater, Prosecutor Sherri Bevan Walsh (with Chelsea Bollin as alternate), Ms. Aimee Budnik (with Dennis Kirimi as alternate), Ms. Karen Frantz, Ms. Dawn Glenny (with Michelle Watkins as alternate), Mr. David Horner, District Chief Joseph Natko (with Lt. Joseph Shumaker as alternate), Mr. Greg Peacock, Ms. Lori Pesci (with Greta Johnson as alternate), Mr. Michael Rinn, Ms. Gloria Rodgers, Ms. Donna Skoda (with Tonya Block as alternate), Ms. Sandra Waino, Ms. Rashara Walker and the appointments of Detective Daniel Cuckler (with Captain Scott Cottle as alternate – replacing Brian Breeden), Judge Susan Baker Ross (with Kerri Defibaugh as alternate – replacing Judge Alison McCarty) to the Child Fatality Review Board.
  • M-022-2021 (PDF, 332.6k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. Jerry Feeman to the Planning Commission.
  • M-021-2021 (PDF, 371.0k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Mike Vinay as alternate to Executive Ilene Shapiro (replacing Bob Genet) to the Summit/Akron Solid Waste Management Board.
  • M-020-2021 (PDF, 339.3k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Joseph Tucker to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.
  • M-019-2021 (PDF, 345.0k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Jeffrey James (replacing Janice Radl) to the Law Library Resources Board.
  • M-018-2021 (PDF, 363.7k) * LATE FILING * A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Diane Miller-Dawson (replacing Connie Krauss) to the Transportation Improvement District Board of Trustees.
  • M-017-2021 (PDF, 503.2k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Fiscal Officer Kristen Scalise with alternate Ms. Angela White (replacing Starr Owen) and Ms. Elizabeth Myers (replacing John Hudson), County Prosecutor Sherri Bevan Walsh with alternates Mr. Tim Walsh (replacing John Galonski) Ms. Jennifer Tultz, County Clerk of Court Ms. Sandra Kurt with Mr. Dan Brand to be added as second alternate to the Records Commission.
  • M-016-2021 (PDF, 360.8k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Glenna Wilson (replacing Jack Shuman) to the Contractor Registration Board.
  • M-015-2021 (PDF, 210.4k) A Motion amending subsection (Q) under Council Rule 5.01, entitled Order of Business, to simplify the process of discussing other business that may come before Council.
  • M-014-2021 (PDF, 369.4k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Jeff Wilhite (replacing Elizabeth Walters) with Veronica Sims as alternate to the Summit County Land Reutilization Corporation Board.
  • M-013-2021 (PDF, 515.4k) A Motion of Council establishing the standing committees of the Council of the County of Summit for the year 2021.
  • M-012-2021 (PDF, 339.3k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Aimee Wade (replacing Jerry Craig) to the Child Fatality Review Board.
  • M-011-2021 (PDF, 618.1k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Mr. Job Perry (replacing Larry Whitney), Deputy Chief Jesse Leeser, (replacing Chief Ken Ball) Ms. Aimee Wade, (replacing Jerry Craig), Mr. Mike Randle (replacing Anne Connell Freund), Judge Todd McKenney (replacing Judge David Fish, to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.
  • M-010-2021 (PDF, 346.9k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Brian Cuthbert, Jr. (replacing Brian Cuthbert, Sr.) to the Contractor Registration Board.
  • M-009-2021 (PDF, 335.2k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Ike Samson-Akpan, Sr. to the Building Standard Board of Appeals.
  • M-008-2021 (PDF, 378.6k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Elizabeth Walters (replacing Jeff Wilhite) with Jerry Feeman as alternate to the Akron/Summit Convention & Visitors Bureau Board of Trustees.
  • M-007-2021 (PDF, 388.6k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Elizabeth Walters (replacing Jeff Wilhite) with an alternate of Jerry Feeman to the Northeast Ohio Four-County Regional Planning & Development Organization (NEFCO).
  • M-006-2021 (PDF, 8.1k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Elizabeth Walters (replacing Jeff Wilhite) with Mark Potter as alternate to the Tax Incentives Review Council.
  • M-005-2021 (PDF, 422.0k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Elizabeth Walters, with Jerry Feeman and Mark Potter as alternates (replacing Jeff Wilhite) and Sheriff Kandy Fatheree (replacing Sheriff Steve Barry) to the County Information Technology Board.
  • M-004-2021 (PDF, 463.9k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Elizabeth Walters with Mr. Clair Dickinson as designee (replacing Jeff Wilhite) and Sheriff Kandy Fatheree (replacing Sheriff Steve Barry); and the reappointment of Mr. Charles Brown to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.
  • M-003-2021 (PDF, 370.8k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Elizabeth Walters (replacing Jeff Wilhite) with Mr. Mark Potter as her designee to the Investment Advisory Board.
  • M-002-2021 (PDF, 349.6k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Elizabeth Walters (replacing Jeff Wilhite) to the Audit Committee.
  • M-001-2021 (PDF, 385.5k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment Ms. Elizabeth Walters (replacing Jeff Wilhite) with a first alternate of Mark Potter and second alternate Jennifer Novakovic to the Records Commission.