Skip to main content
Summit County Seal
COUNTY OF SUMMIT, OHIO
SUMMIT COUNTY COUNCIL
A


Summit County Seal
COUNTY OF SUMMIT, OHIO

Summit County Council

CONTACT US >
(330) 643-2725

Motions 2022

  • M-080-2022 (PDF, 300.6k) A Motion of Council approving a travel expenditure for Councilmember Erin Dickinson in the approximate amount of $506.25 for her scheduled attendance at the CCAO Winter Conference, December 7, 2022, meeting at 350 North High St., Columbus, OH 43215.
  • M-079-2022 (PDF, 303.7k) A Motion of Council approving a travel expenditure for Councilmember Bethany McKenney in the approximate amount of $753.25 for her scheduled attendance at the CCAO Winter Conference, December 8, 2022, through December 9, 2022, meeting at 350 North High St., Columbus, OH 43215.
  • M-078-2022 (PDF, 361.7k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. Brian Gorog to the Akron Metropolitan Area Transportation Study (AMATS) Technical Advisory Committee.
  • M-077-2022 (PDF, 414.9k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Executive Ilene Shapiro (with Olivia Marcis as alternate), and Ms. Diane Miller-Dawson to the Akron Metropolitan Area Transportation Study (AMATS) Policy Committee.
  • M-076-2022 (PDF, 392.6k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Sandra Hamad and Ms. Maureen Schneider to the Akron Summit Convention & Visitors Bureau Board of Trustees.
  • M-075-2022 (PDF, 341.4k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. John Williams to the Akron-Canton Airport Authority Board of Trustees.
  • M-074-2022 (PDF, 385.9k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Cassandra Holtzmann and Ms. Aimee Wade (with Beth Gracey as alternate) to the Child Fatality Review Board.
  • M-073-2022 (PDF, 360.2k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Patrick Bravo and Ms. Katie Stoynoff to the Children Services Board.
  • M-072-2022 (PDF, 662.5k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of County Engineer Alan Brubaker, Councilmember Rita Darrow, Ms. Diane Miller-Dawson, Mayor Mike Rick, Township Trustee Paul Schweikert, Mayor Mike Zita, and Ms. India Surgeon to the Community Development Block Grant Committee.
  • M-071-2022 (PDF, 455.2k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Olivia Marcis, Ms. Diane Miller-Dawson, Mr. Phil Montgomery, and Ms. Lori Sallaz to the Community Improvement Corporation Board.
  • M-070-2022 (PDF, 388.9k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Kerri Defibaugh and Sheriff Kandy Fatheree (with Eric Czetli as alternate), to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.
  • M-069-2022 (PDF, 375.6k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. Mark Lerner and Ms. Julie Wesel to the Development Finance Authority Board.
  • M-068-2022 (PDF, 407.9k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Lori Pesci (with alternate Deborah Matz) and Ms. Faylin Thurn (with alternate Greta Johnson) to the Emergency Management Executive Committee.
  • M-067-2022 (PDF, 981.0k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Executive Ilene Shapiro (with Craig Stanley and Brian Clark as alternates), Ms. Elizabeth Walters (with Mark Potter as alternate), Mr. Jim Balogh, Mr. Alan Brubaker (with Joe Paradise and Larry Fulton as alternates), Mr. Mike Vinay (with Matt Calcei as alternate), Ms. Olivia Marcis (with David Lukas as alternate), Ms. Dianne M. Sumego, Mr. Dave Kohlmeier (with Zachary Kaczar as alternate) to the Northeast Ohio Four-County Regional Planning & Economic Development Organization (NEFCO) General Policy Board and the reappointment of Mr. Ross Nicholson (with Craig Stanley as alternate) to the Northeast Ohio Four-County Regional Planning & Development Organization (NEFCO) Intergovernmental Review Committee.
  • M-066-2022 (PDF, 394.5k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mayor Allen Mavrides, Mr. Jason Segedy, and Mr. Dennis Stoiber to the Planning Commission.
  • M-065-2022 (PDF, 438.7k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Executive Ilene Shapiro (with Phil Montgomery as alternate), Ms. Diane Miller-Dawson (with Olivia Marcis as alternate) and Fiscal Officer Kristen Scalise (with Stacy Vavruska and Jay Curry as alternates) to the Tax Incentives Review Council.
  • M-064-2022 (PDF, 339.0k) A Motion of Council amending M-062-2022, stating the correct term of 11/19/22 to 11/18/24 for the reappointment of Ms. Rhonda Kesek to the Humane Commission.
  • M-063-2022 (PDF, 336.5k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Christine Marshall (replacing Heather Heslop Licata) to the Metro RTA Board.
  • M-062-2022 (PDF, 331.3k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Rhonda Kesek to the Humane Commission.
  • M-061-2022 (PDF, 353.5k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. David Lukas (replacing Olivia Marcis) to the Community Improvement Corporation Board.
  • M-060-2022 (PDF, 370.4k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. David Lukas (replacing Stephen Knittel) to the Akron Metropolitan Area Transportation Study (AMATS) Policy Committee.
  • M-059-2022 (PDF, 358.3k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Lt. Richard Kuznik (replacing Capt. Michael Rinn) to the Child Fatality Review Board.
  • M-058-2022 (PDF, 624.6k) A Motion of Council establishing the Council and Committee meetings for January 1, 2023 through December 31, 2023.
  • M-057-2022 (PDF, 305.0k) A Motion of Council approving a travel expenditure for Council Member Rita Darrow in the approximate amount of $1,061.30 for her scheduled attendance at the CCAO Winter Conference, December 6, 2022, through December 9, 2022, meeting at 350 North High St., Columbus, OH 43215.
  • M-056-2022 (PDF, 306.0k) A Motion of Council approving a travel expenditure for Council Member Gloria Rodgers in the approximate amount of $1,174.10 for her scheduled attendance at the CCAO Winter Conference, December 6, 2022, through December 9, 2022, meeting at 350 North High St., Columbus, OH 43215.
  • M-055-2022 (PDF, 312.0k) A Motion of Council approving a travel expenditure for Council Member Gloria Rodgers in the amount of $155.00 for her attendance at the Ohio Jail Advisory Board Meeting on October 21, 2022, from 10:00 am until 12:00 pm at the State Library of Ohio, 274 East 1st Avenue, #100, Columbus, OH 43201.
  • M-054-2022 (PDF, 327.4k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Kristin Branagan to the Humane Commission.
  • M-053-2022 (PDF, 329.8k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Lori Pesci to the Facility Governing Board.
  • M-052-2022 (PDF, 353.9k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Clarence Tucker (replacing Charles Brown) to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.
  • M-051-2022 (PDF, 365.6k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Amy Davidson (replacing Jennifer Snyder) to the Child Abuse and Child Neglect Regional Prevention Council.
  • M-050-2022 (PDF, 366.2k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Shaleeta Smith (replacing Ms. Tonya Block) as Alternate to Donna Skoda to the Child Fatality Review Board.
  • M-049-2022 (PDF, 355.4k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Rachel Flossie (replacing Ms. Shaleeta Smith) to the Child Fatality Review Board.
  • M-048-2022 (PDF, 345.9k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Dr. Albert Bragg (replacing Ms. Karen Lefton) to the Public Defender Commission.
  • M-047-2022 (PDF, 361.6k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Judge Joy Oldfield (replacing Judge Amy Corrigall Jones) to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.
  • M-046-2022 (PDF, 485.5k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Sgt. John Ross as Alternate to Lt. Michael Rinn, Dr. Kristy Waite (replacing Dr. Robert Shott) as Alternate to Dr. Lisa Kohler, Jocelyn Davis as Alternate to Karen Frantz, and Beth Gracey as Alternate to Aimee Wade, to the Child Fatality Review Board.
  • M-045-2022 (PDF, 364.6k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Rita Darrow (replacing Ms. Elizabeth Walters) to the Community Development Block Grant Committee.
  • M-044-2022 (PDF, 404.0k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Ms. Erin Dickinson (replacing Elizabeth Walters) and Ms. Christine Wiedie Higham (replacing the late Jerry Feeman) to the Planning Commission.
  • M-043-2022 (PDF, 372.8k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Joseph Eckenrode (replacing Brian Clark as second alternate for Executive Shapiro) to the Northeast Ohio Four-County Regional Planning & Development Organization (NEFCO) General Policy Board.
  • M-042-2022 (PDF, 327.1k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Frances Kline to the Humane Commission.
  • M-041-2022 (PDF, 335.4k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Mr. Aaron Wright to the Building Standard Board of Appeals.
  • M-040-2022 (PDF, 364.6k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Fire Chief George Seifert (replacing District Chief Floyd Easley) to the Building Standard Board of Appeals.
  • M-039-2022 (PDF, 380.3k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Cassandra Holtzmann (replacing Julie Barnes) with Catherine Pomeroy Van Horne as Alternate, to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.
  • M-038-2022 (PDF, 367.4k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Kandice Lacy (replacing the late Rashara Walker) with David Horner as Alternate to the Child Fatality Review Board.
  • M-037-2022 (PDF, 346.4k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Halle Jones Capers (replacing Helen Humphrys) to the Planning Commission.
  • M-036-2022 (PDF, 357.5k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Olivia Marcis (replacing Bryan Herschel) to the Community Improvement Corporation Board.
  • M-035-2022 (PDF, 292.2k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Veronica Sims to the Summit County Land Reutilization Corporation Board.
  • M-034-2022 (PDF, 363.1k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Louise Mazur and Ms. Danielle Kimmell to the Audit Committee.
  • M-033-2022 (PDF, 369.3k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Marvin Ferguson (replacing Mr. Andre Thornton) to the Alcohol, Drug Addiction & Mental Health Services Board.
  • M-032-2022 (PDF, 374.1k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. John Donofrio (replacing the late Jerry Feeman) as alternate for Ms. Elizabeth Walters to the Information Technology Board.
  • M-031-2022 (PDF, 369.7k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Erin Dickinson (replacing Clair Dickinson) to serve as Designee for Elizabeth Walters on the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.
  • M-030-2022 (PDF, 391.2k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Christine Wiedie Higham (replacing the late Jerry Feeman) as Alternate for Ms. Elizabeth Walters to the Akron/Summit Convention & Visitors Bureau Board of Trustees.
  • M-029-2022 (PDF, 310.2k) A Motion of Council approving a travel expenditure for Council Member Gloria Rodgers in the amount of $155.00 for her attendance at the Ohio Jail Advisory Board Meeting on July 15, 2022 from 10:00 am until 12:00 pm at the State Library of Ohio, 274 East 1st Avenue, #100, Columbus, OH 43201.
  • M-028-2022 (PDF, 314.5k) A Motion of Council approving a travel expenditure for Council Member Rita Darrow in the approximate amount of $421.19 for her scheduled attendance at the CCAO Workforce, Families Symposium August 24, 2022 through August 26, 2022 meeting at 2299 Cherry Valley Road in Newark, Ohio.
  • M-027-2022 (PDF, 264.0k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Veronica Sims as Summit County Council Vice President for the remainder of calendar year 2022.
  • M-026-2022 (PDF, 569.9k) A Motion of Council adding newly appointed Council members Erin Dickinson and Christine Wiedie Higham to the standing committees of the Council of the County of Summit for the remainder of the year 2022 and replacing the vacancies of Clair Dickinson and Jerry Feeman and adjusting Chair and Vice Chair positions accordingly as established in Section 1 of this motion.
  • M-025-2022 (PDF, 335.0k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Sharon Reaves (designee to Executive Shapiro) to the Akron Summit Convention & Visitors Bureau Board of Trustees.
  • M-024-2022 (PDF, 336.0k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Olivia Marcis (replacing Mr. Bryan Herschel) as alternate to Diane Miller-Dawson to the Tax Incentives Review Council.
  • M-023-2022 (PDF, 364.4k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Olivia Marcis (replacing Mr. Bryan Herschel) as alternate to Executive Shapiro to the Akron Metropolitan Area Transportation Study (AMATS) Policy Committee.
  • M-022-2022 (PDF, 361.0k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Irving Sugerman and Ms. Roula Braidy to the Alcohol, Drug Addiction & Mental Health Services Board.
  • M-021-2022 (PDF, 359.9k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Cassandra Holtzmann (replacing Julie Barnes) to the Child Fatality Review Board.
  • M-020-2022 (PDF, 354.1k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Dr. Susan Nofzinger (with alternate Dr. Paul McPherson) to the Child Fatality Review Board.
  • M-019-2022 (PDF, 385.2k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Ms. Janice Houchins and Ms. Jennifer Snyder to the Child Abuse and Child Neglect Regional Prevention Council.
  • M-018-2022 (PDF, 353.4k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Dr. Lisa Kohler (alternate Dr. Robert Schott) and Shaleeta Smith to the Child Fatality Review Board.
  • M-017-2022 (PDF, 347.9k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Job Perry (replacing Jeffrey James) to the Law Library Resources Board.
  • M-016-2022 (PDF, 282.9k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment Ms. Jennifer Dantz (replacing Jennifer Novakovic) as second alternate to Council President Elizabeth Walters to the Records Commission.
  • M-015-2022 (PDF, 365.1k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Brian LoPrinzi (replacing John Galonski) as the Designee for Sherri Bevan Walsh to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.
  • M-014-2022 (PDF, 350.7k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. J. Dean Carro and Mr. Darrin Toney and to the Public Defender Commission.
  • M-013-2022 (PDF, 365.5k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointments of Mr. Bryan Herschel and Ms. Lori Sallaz to the Community Improvement Corporation Board.
  • M-012-2022 (PDF, 369.7k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Diane Miller-Dawson (with alternate Mr. Dennis Tubbs) to the Akron Metropolitan Area Transportation Study (AMATS) Technical Advisory Committee.
  • M-011-2022 (PDF, 441.9k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Diane Miller-Dawson (replacing Bryan Herschel) and Mr. Bryan Herschel as alternate for Executive Ilene Shapiro (replacing Diane Miller-Dawson) to the Akron Metropolitan Area Transportation Study (AMATS) Policy Committee.
  • M-010-2022 (PDF, 403.6k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Diane Miller-Dawson (replacing Bryan Herschel and with Mr. Bryan Herschel as alternate), and the appointment of Mr. Phil Montgomery as first alternate to Executive Ilene Shapiro (replacing Diane Miller-Dawson), to the Tax Incentives Review Council.
  • M-009-2022 (PDF, 574.4k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Summit County Executive Ilene Shapiro, Ms. Diane Miller-Dawson, Summit County Engineer Alan Brubaker, Mayor William Roth and Mr. Curtis Baker to the Transportation Improvement District Board of Trustees.
  • M-008-2022 (PDF, 398.7k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Ms. Diane Miller-Dawson (vacated by Connie Krauss) and Mr. Phil Montgomery (replacing Rose DeBord) to the Community Improvement Corporation Board.
  • M-007-2022 (PDF, 358.4k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Ms. Elizabeth Walters with Mr. Jerry Feeman as alternate to the Akron Summit Convention & Visitors Bureau Board of Trustees.
  • M-006-2022 (PDF, 355.4k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mr. Richard Reville (replacing Becky Corbett) to the Planning Commission.
  • M-005-2022 (PDF, 401.6k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Major Matamba Kaalima (replacing Chief Rick Armsey) and Eric Czetli (as alternate for Sheriff Kandy Fatheree) to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.
  • M-004-2022 (PDF, 341.4k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Kristin Brangan (replacing Tim Harland) to the Humane Commission.
  • M-003-2022 (PDF, 521.1k) A Motion of Council establishing the standing committees of the Council of the County of Summit for the year 2022.
  • M-002-2022 (PDF, 377.5k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Trevor Hunt (as alternate for Mayor William Judge) to the Northeast Ohio Four-County Regional Planning & Development Organization (NEFCO) General Policy Board.
  • M-001-2022 (PDF, 392.0k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Kristen Scalise (with Stacy Vavruska and Jay Curry as alternates), and the reappointment of Rose DeBord as second alternate to Executive Ilene Shapiro, to the Tax Incentives Review Council.