Skip to main content
Summit County Seal
COUNTY OF SUMMIT, OHIO
SUMMIT COUNTY COUNCIL
A


Summit County Seal
COUNTY OF SUMMIT, OHIO

Summit County Council

CONTACT US >
(330) 643-2725

Motions 2024

  • M-034-2024 (PDF, 17.8k) A Motion of Council adding newly appointed Council member Brandon Ford to the standing committees of the Council of the County of Summit for the remainder of the year 2024 and adjusting Chair and Vice Chair positions accordingly as established in Section 1 of this motion.
  • M-033-2024 (PDF, 20.0k) A Motion of Council amending the Council and Committee meetings for 2024 by moving the April 8th Committee meeting date to April 15th to avoid any potential disruptions stemming from the total solar eclipse.
  • M-032-2024 (PDF, 12.0k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Jack Diamond (replacing Irving Sugerman) to the Alcohol, Drug, and Mental Health Board (ADM Board).
  • M-031-2024 (PDF, 11.8k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Diane Miller-Dawson (replacing Bernett Williams) to the Akron-Canton Airport Authority Board of Trustees.
  • M-030-2024 (PDF, 12.1k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Rita Darrow (replacing Veronica Sims) to the Summit County Audit Committee.
  • M-029-2024 (PDF, 12.0k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Prosecutor Elliot Kolkovich (replacing Sherri Bevan Walsh) with alternate Greg Peacock to the Child Fatality Review Board.
  • M-028-2024 (PDF, 13.2k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Rita Darrow (replacing Veronica Sims), with John Donofrio and Mark Potter as alternates and Prosecutor Elliot Kolkovich (replacing Sherri Bevan Walsh) with Jennifer Tultz as alternate to the County Information Technology Board.
  • M-027-2024 (PDF, 12.3k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Rita Darrow (replacing Veronica Sims) with Mark Potter as alternate to the Investment Advisory Board.
  • M-026-2024 (PDF, 12.2k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Rita Darrow (replacing Veronica Sims) with Christine Wiedie Higham as alternate to the Akron/Summit Convention & Visitors Bureau Board of Trustees.
  • M-025-2024 (PDF, 13.4k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Rita Darrow (replacing Veronica Sims) with alternates Mark Potter and Monique Willis and Prosecutor Elliot Kolkovich (replacing Sherri Bevan Walsh) with alternates Jennifer Piatt and Anthony Boston to the Records Commission.
  • M-024-2024 (PDF, 13.4k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Rita Darrow (replacing Veronica Sims) with alternate Erin Dickinson, Prosecutor Elliot Kolkovich (replacing Sherri Bevan Walsh) with alternate Brian LoPrinzi, and Judge Annalisa Williams (replacing Judge David Hamilton) to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.
  • M-023-2024 (PDF, 12.1k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Rita Darrow (replacing Veronica Sims) with Mark Potter as alternate to the Tax Incentives Review Council.
  • M-022-2024 (PDF, 216.5k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Erin Dickinson as Summit County Council Vice President for the remainder of calendar year 2024.
  • M-021-2024 (PDF, 238.8k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Ms. Rita Darrow as Summit County Council President for the remainder of calendar year 2024.
  • M-020-2024 WITHDRAWN (PDF, 118.3k)
  • M-019-2024 (PDF, 232.6k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Dr. David James (replacing Tamiyka Rose) to the Child Fatality Review Board.
  • M-018-2024 (PDF, 217.4k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Anthony Gomez as first alternate and Latoya Jones as second alternate to Clerk of Courts Tavia Galonski to the Records Commission.
  • M-017-2024 (PDF, 217.7k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Anthony Gomez as first alternate and Latoya Jones as second alternate to Clerk of Courts Tavia Galonski to the County Information Technology Board.
  • M-016-2024 (PDF, 216.8k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Anthony Gomez as alternate to Clerk of Courts Tavia Galonski to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.
  • M-015-2024 (PDF, 233.7k) A Motion of Council establishing the standing committees of the Council of the County of Summit for the year 2024.
  • M-014-2024 (PDF, 229.3k) A Motion of Council approving a travel expenditure for Council Member Gloria Rodgers in the amount of $167.50 for her attendance at the Ohio Jail Advisory Board Meeting on January 26, 2024, from 10:00 am until 12:00 pm at the State Library of Ohio, 274 East 1st Avenue, #100, Columbus, OH 43201.
  • M-013-2024 (PDF, 302.0k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Mayor Shammas Malik (replacing Mayor Daniel Horrigan), Sheriff Kandy Fatheree (replacing Mayor David Kline) and Township Trustee Bruce Koellner to the 9-1-1 Program Review Committee.
  • M-012-2024 (PDF, 231.1k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Jill Spillman (replacing Christina Hodgkinson) with alternate Hannah Horrigan, Jill Oldman (replacing Dawn Glenny) with alternate Joan Davidson (replacing Michelle Watkins) and Judge Jennifer Towell (replacing Judge Susan Baker Ross) with alternate Kerri Defibaugh to the Child Fatality Review Board.
  • M-011-2024 (PDF, 231.4k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Judge Alison McCarty (replacing Judge Kathryn Michael), Clerk of Courts Tavia Galonski (replacing Sandra Kurt), and Greta Johnson (replacing Deborah Matz) as alternate for Executive Ilene Shapiro to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.
  • M-010-2024 (PDF, 229.9k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Daniel Horrigan (replacing Pete Kostoff) and Andrea Norris to the Human Resource Commission.
  • M-009-2024 (PDF, 230.9k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Clerk of Courts Tavia Galonski (replacing Sandra Kurt), with Heidi Swindell and Aquilla Hollinger (replacing Steve Brunot) as alternates for Engineer Alan Brubaker to the County Information Technology Board.
  • M-008-2024 (PDF, 230.6k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointments of Clerk of Courts Tavia Galonski (replacing Sandra Kurt) and Brian Harnak (replacing Deborah Matz) as second alternate to Executive Ilene Shapiro to the Records Commission.
  • M-007-2024 (PDF, 230.6k) A Motion of Council confirming the reappointment of Executive Ilene Shapiro, Diane Miller-Dawson, Alan Brubaker, Mayor Russell Sharnsky and Curtis Baker to the Transportation Improvement District Board of Trustees.
  • M-006-2024 (PDF, 229.6k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Brian Harnak (replacing Deborah Matz) to the Law Library Resources Board.
  • M-005-2024 (PDF, 230.9k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Brian Harnak as Alternate to Diane Miller-Dawson (replacing Deborah Matz) and the reappointment of Mike Vinay as Alternate to Executive Ilene Shapiro to the Summit/Akron Solid Waste Management Authority Board.
  • M-004-2024 (PDF, 229.7k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Andrew Barry as Alternate for Lori Pesci (replacing Deborah Matz) to the Emergency Management Executive Committee.
  • M-003-2024 (PDF, 181.7k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Kevin Parrish (replacing Dave Gordon) to the Information Technology Advisory Committee.
  • M-002-2024 (PDF, 182.7k) A Motion of Council confirming the appointment of Mayor Shammas Malik (replacing Mayor Dan Horrigan), Interim Chief Brian Harding (replacing Chief Stephen Mylett) and Chief Scott Cottle (replacing Eric Czetli) as alternate for Sheriff Kandy Fatheree, to the Criminal Justice Advisory Board.
  • M-001-2024 (PDF, 234.3k) A motion of Council appointing Monique Willis to the unclassified Clerk of Council position.